question-icon

Is Doxycycline effective at treating bilateral mild bronchiectasis?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Nov 2017
Question: I have bilateral mild bronchiectasis. I was on kevlex last week, and when that did not seem to do the job, my dr. put me on oxycyline. Today is day 3 of 7. Last night I had episodes of sweating and my temperature was about 1.5 degrees above normal. Does the antibiotic need more time to be effective? Should I consider going to a stronger AB?
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, you should definitely go for stronger antibiotic.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Yes, you should go for stronger and higher antibiotic.
Effective antibiotic should start its effect after 2 days.
Since it's already 3rd day of new antibiotic, you should not see fever. But you are having high fever so this antibiotic is not working.
You also had kevlex without any effect.
So better to go for higher antibiotic.
Or get done sputum culture and sensitivity report. Culture will isolate the causative organism and sensitivity report will guide about effective antibiotic treatment.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (28 hours later)
My mistake. The AB I am taking is doxycline hyclate. 100mg, twice a day. I was told that it is a strong AB. Today is day 4 of 10. Today I am going through periods of feeling pretty good followed by brief periods of sweating. So hopefully the AB is finally working.

In regard to fever, I was told I do not really have it. My base body temp is in the mid to upper 96 degrees (i.e 96.4 to 96.7). I have been registering 97.5 to 98, but then it drops close to my normal range. The doctor at Urgent Care said regardless of my normal temp, fever is not considered until it reaches 100.2, and even that is low grade. Do you agree?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, fever is considered only when it is more than 100.2 degrees.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Yes, fever is considered only when temperature is more than 100.2 degrees. And it is considered as low grade fever.
So no need to worry much.
It's good that doxycyclin is working.
So finish the course of doxycyclin.
N acetyl cystine (NAC) is another useful drug for bronchiectesis.
Are you taking any other drug (other than doxycyclin)?
Please reply me answer of above asked question, so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14643 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is Doxycycline effective at treating bilateral mild bronchiectasis?

Brief Answer: Yes, you should definitely go for stronger antibiotic. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic. I can understand your concern. Yes, you should go for stronger and higher antibiotic. Effective antibiotic should start its effect after 2 days. Since it's already 3rd day of new antibiotic, you should not see fever. But you are having high fever so this antibiotic is not working. You also had kevlex without any effect. So better to go for higher antibiotic. Or get done sputum culture and sensitivity report. Culture will isolate the causative organism and sensitivity report will guide about effective antibiotic treatment. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.