Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it necessary to take 6 months treatment for profylaxis?

Hello, am 29 yr old lady with 165cm height and 64kg weight.my pa chest x-ray showed a calcification in right apex of lungs.i never had any symptoms of tb in past.mantaux test showed a reading of 14mm but sputum culture was negative.even blood test also showed negative.but i was asked to take a medication for 6 months.i already finished first 2 months of medicines(pyrazinamide&rifampcin daily).now taking INH and rifampcin weekly 2times.the treatment am undergoing is for profylaxis.my query is do i really need to take medicine for 6 months?am quite healthy with no other medical problems.2ns query is ,r there any side effects of these medicines?
Mon, 6 Mar 2017
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hi and welcome in HCM.

I can understand your concern.

Yes,i think that this is the right treatment you are taking.According to the guidelines every person who had a PPD test positive should do a preventive treatment for tb like you are.
So don't worry.
Your doctor is doing the wright treatment with you.
These drugs have some side effects too but to control this you should do liver and renal tests every one month.
Stay in contact with your doctor.
Wish you good health
Dr.Jolanda
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tuberculosis


Is it necessary to take 6 months treatment for profylaxis?

Hi and welcome in HCM. I can understand your concern. Yes,i think that this is the right treatment you are taking.According to the guidelines every person who had a PPD test positive should do a preventive treatment for tb like you are. So don t worry. Your doctor is doing the wright treatment with you. These drugs have some side effects too but to control this you should do liver and renal tests every one month. Stay in contact with your doctor. Wish you good health Dr.Jolanda