Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my pap smear test result indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Women's Health
Question: My pap smear showed pH out of balance and nurse said it could lead to a bacterial infection. Doctor prescribed flagl for a week but the possible side effects and no wine for 10 days makes me not want to take it. I have a glass eevery night at dinner. Do you think since I don't have any symptoms of a vaginal infection that dosage seems high ... Or do I even need it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Duration of treatment too long and logically not very justified.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

It might be very interesting to be sure that the pH abnormality was the only abnormal thing seen in your result sheet. Flagyl could be justified as preventive as such, but the duration for ten days to me sounds too long. In case this were treatment of some identified pathogen, it makes perfect sense. If not, ten days in my opinion is too long. Four tables 5oomg taken as a single dose is sufficient for preventive purposes.

An altered pH might require underlying causes to be checked. Excessive use of antiseptics, infection and diabetes must be carefully excluded.

Thanks and kind regards as I wish you the best of health.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 19 hours later
I made a mistake--it was 7 days and 2 pills a day of 500 mg. Still seems excessive! Thoughts?


In other words, a total 1000 mg per day for a week.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Still excessive in my opinion

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query and clarification.

As treatment, the dosage and duration of treatment is ok. But as prevention, excessive in my opinion. A single two gram single dosage (four tablets) should be sufficient.

Kind regards as i wish you the best of health.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Vaginal infection

doctor1 MD

Hello, recently I have been having a lot of vaginal problems. I treated myself for Bacterial Vaginosis with some flagyl and it lead to a yeast...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've been in and out of the doctor's office. Negative to all STD's, vaginal infections, and bladder infections. What is wrong with me? We have...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Just recently I have had sex, I noticed that when I urinate it burns...

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the gynecologist and was treated with antibiotics for a vaginal infection. I was also told that I could use rephresh to help...

doctor1 MD

I had my surgical abortion on may then i got 2 proper periods on time but the third period is 9 days late please help,i hv done the hcg test came...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I’ve had white/yellowish dishcharge for a couple of days now. Itching, but no odour. I saw my Gynae today and he said it could be a yeast...

doctor1 MD

I don't believe I have an STD , recently, my vagina (don't know the proper term) but where my hole is had a lot of irritation, when I woke it hurts...