question-icon

What does my X-ray test result indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Jul 2016
Question: I recently had a chest x-ray due to extensive coughing. It came up with at the right lung base a subsegmental atelectasis or infiltrate from pneumonia. No pulmonary nodules were detected. Can you explain what these terms mean and what it is indicative to? Thanks so much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Suggest atelectasis/pneumonia in basal area of right lung.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Your findings may suggests small atelectasis in basal area of right lung. It can also be pneumonitis(infection).

Subsegmental atelectasis is a small area of collapse which is devoid of air and may be due to retained collection/secretion.Small area may be reaerated(fill with air) with the treatment of underlying cause.

Such findings may also indicate small area of pneumonia.

You may need clinical correlation and empirically broad spectrum antibiotics may be prescribed first.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (15 hours later)
Hi Doctor XXXXXXX
Thank you so much for your response.
I spoke to my doctor this morning and she also gave an explanation like yours. She put me on an antibiotic and I'll get an X-ray in 4-6 weeks to see what the progress is.
I have a couple of follow up questions.
What would have caused this?
Am I contagious with this condition?
As I start to feel better and my cough gets less (hopefully the antibiotic will do this) can I resume normal activities?
Are there things that I should do or avoid?
What is the next step if the antibiotic doesn't work?
Thank you for your explanations.


Have you had a chance to see my follow up questions> If possible, I'd like an answer about it being contagious as I will be with a number of people tomorrow. Also, my grandson started with a bad cough on Monday and I had been out to visit him the day before. Thanks for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You might got it from other persons,decrease in immunity etc.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Firstly,sorry for replying late,

Such findings may be due to infection with retained secretions,inadequate treatment etc.
You might got it from other persons,decrease in immunity etc.
It may spread to other persons, so better to cover your mouth during cough.
It is good that you are responding to medicines.It may indicate its bacterial origin.You can resume normal activities.

There are no extra precautions to follow except covering mouth during cough.
Improvement indicate that antibiotics are working.
It is better to avoid close contact with children

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (1 hour later)
Thanks for answering my questions. They are very helpful. Just a couple of other things:

What will indicate to me that I am no longer contagious?

What is the next step if the antibiotics don't work?

Thanks again.

Don
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It may become non contagious after 2-3 days of starting antibiotics.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

It may become non contagious after 2-3 days of starting antibiotics.
Lessening of severity of cough may also indicate its decreased contagiousity.

If antibiotics are not working then other medicines may be added like steroid,bronchodilator etc.

Other possibilities like T.B etc may be considered if patient is not responding.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (26 minutes later)
Thank you Drs. XXXXXXX and XXXXXXX Your answers have been very helpful. Don't have any further questions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks for your comments.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,

Thanks for your comments.

Get well soon.
.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my X-ray test result indicate?

Brief Answer: Suggest atelectasis/pneumonia in basal area of right lung. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to HCM, I've gone through your query and understand your concern, Your findings may suggests small atelectasis in basal area of right lung. It can also be pneumonitis(infection). Subsegmental atelectasis is a small area of collapse which is devoid of air and may be due to retained collection/secretion.Small area may be reaerated(fill with air) with the treatment of underlying cause. Such findings may also indicate small area of pneumonia. You may need clinical correlation and empirically broad spectrum antibiotics may be prescribed first. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr. Indu XXXXXXX