Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Dex amphetamine intake safe when trying to concieve?

Hi Dr Mintz ,I am currently taking Dex amphetamine tablets to help me with my concentration and get things done. I have been taking this medication for the last 5 years. Next year my husband and i would like to start a family. I am 33 and he is 38. Will I need to stop taking this medication when trying to conceive??? any advice will be much appreciated
Thu, 12 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Few reports states that, babies born to mothers who is taking amphetamine are at high risk of developing premature delivery, low birth weight and withdrawal symptoms like dysphoria, agitation, hyperexcitabilitiy etc.

As you are on the medication for almost 5 years, it's better to consult your doctor in order to stop or switching over to other drugs which are not dangerous during early pregnancy.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Get well soon.

Regards,
Dr. Yogapriya V, General and family physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Bronchodilator


Is Dex amphetamine intake safe when trying to concieve?

Hi, Few reports states that, babies born to mothers who is taking amphetamine are at high risk of developing premature delivery, low birth weight and withdrawal symptoms like dysphoria, agitation, hyperexcitabilitiy etc. As you are on the medication for almost 5 years, it s better to consult your doctor in order to stop or switching over to other drugs which are not dangerous during early pregnancy. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Get well soon. Regards, Dr. Yogapriya V, General and family physician