question-icon

What does my HCG results indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Apr 2014
Question: hi dr my last period was 12 feb my HCG results 10 march 54 11 march97 13 march 193 15 march 371 then in 17 march in another lab was only 433 do you think i am going to m/c or different labs give different results ?? if i repeat in 18 march how much should be ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer: Levels of HCG are lower than expected. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. In this situation, you should repeat blood test for beta-HCG once again along with Trans Vaginal Sonography (TVS scan) to get detailed picture. It can confirm or exclude possibility of miscarriage. Normal beta-HCG levels in 4-5 weeks are between 500-6000 mIU/ ml and peak levels are seen at 8 weeks. Generally, beta-HCG level will double every 30-72 hrs and your level on 17th March test is lower than expected. There can be a variation of results at different labs. If you repeat the test on 18th the levels should be around 700. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (0 minute later)
ok i will repeat it on 18 th at the last lap which give me in 17th 433 , so if i got little rise around 500 ! is this bad ? ok so doubling in 72 hrs , it is 433 so in 3 days should be 866 so after one day 570 this based on 72 hrs doubling
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Should be at least more than 600. Detailed Answer: Hello. Thanks for writing again. If the HCG levels do not double in 72 hours then it is suggestive of miscarriage or a blighted ovum. Your levels on 18th should be at least more than 600. Hope my answer is helpful. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Already replied. Detailed Answer: Already submitted the reply.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (16 hours later)
Hi again I repeat my test in the same lab was 433 after 22 hrs it is 675 ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (6 hours later)
Brief Answer: Viable pregnancy. Detailed Answer: The increase in the HCG levels is good. This is suggestive of a viable pregnancy. Please do not worry. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (38 hours later)
thanks alot i have alot of question 1/ Do u think 675 for 4 weeks 6 day is low ?? 2/ i will go for transabdominal u/s on 5weeks days 3 , what should i expect ? 3/ i had 1 misscariage before at 6 weeks 1/2 , after that we try to conceive for 14 months , we knew i am MTHFR c 677t hetro , and they told me this is the cause of my misscarriag , although my homocystine was in range and good ? is that true this mutation cause early misscarriage ?? my misscarriage last time starts with bleeding at day 40 from last menstrual period , and was spontonous misscarriage , we could hear Heartbeats by vaginal u/s now i am worried that i will misscarry again my Rx innohep 4500 sc inj daily baby asperin once daily pregnancare one tab a day cyclogest 400 mg vaginal twice day methyl folate 200 mcg a day what do you think ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer: miscarriage is not likely. Detailed Answer: Hello. 1. The value of 675 at 4 weeks 6 days is within the normal range. It is the doubling time and the rising titres of HCG that are more important and not the absolute values. 2. At 5 weeks 3 days TAS can detect a gestational sac. Cardiac activity is difficult to detect at 5 weeks on TAS. TVS is a better option. 3. Yes. This mutation is associated with a higher risk of first trimester miscarriage. The treatment you are getting now is correct. It is best to wait and monitor closely the levels of HCG to find out any early discrepancy. Do continue with methyl folate supplements as prescribed. Aspirin and cyclogest will help in better placental circulation and will prevent miscarriage. Please do not worry. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (6 hours later)
thanks alot , i am really worried that is why i am asking too much , i read online ppl in my stage and more high hcg number that is why i am worried , sorry for too much asking ,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer: No problem. Detailed Answer: It's alright. We are here to help you and to allay your anxiety. It is better to consult a doctor rather than to follow the forums. You can discuss further if you feel so. Please keep me posted regarding your progress. Wishing you a healthy pregnancy. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (33 minutes later)
thanks alot , what about ectopic pregnancy ? what is the possibilities ? i did lab last august tubes fine ? my last pregnancy was not ectopic
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Negligible chances. Detailed Answer: Ectopic pregnancy needs to be ruled out with every conception after an ultrasound scan. Since the embryos were transferred directly the chances of ectopic pregnancy are lower. Also with a history of normal pregnancy and normal tubes the chances are reduced to negligible. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 minute later)
i didnt do icsi ? what empryos transfered
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer: Sorry. I misunderstood. Detailed Answer: Sorry. I thought you had an IVF. Rather it was a spontaneous conception. The chances of ectopic pregnancy are low and can be ruled out after u/s scan. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (5 hours later)
i will repeat my hcg today as my dr ask me , my last hcg was at 4 weeks 6 days 675 at 18 th march at 18:00 pm , today i am 5 weeks 2 days this mean almost 72 hrs apart ,, what hcg should be at least ? Hi dr My beta hcg was 675 at 18 march , today after 72 hrs it is 2674 , What do u think
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (13 hours later)
Brief Answer: Good levels. Viable pregnancy. Detailed Answer: Your HCG levels have increased almost 4- times in last 72 hours. This is a good sign. It goes in favor of a viable pregnancy. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (16 hours later)
Hi dr , today i went to dr , and there was no thing in the transabdominal us we did vaginal , there was G sac only , this is the image , what do you think ، why no HB ? , my hcg was 674 then webt up in 3 days to 2674 yesterday ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (6 hours later)
Brief Answer: This is normal. Detailed Answer: At 5 weeks 2 days it is not necessary to visualize fetal poles on ultrasound scan. At 7 weeks you are likely to see both fetal poles a yolk sac and a fetal heart beat. In such a small sac like you have it is normal not to detect a heart beat. Do wait for 2 weeks and get a repeat scan done after that. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (13 minutes later)
is my sac contain yolk sac ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer: See the attached report Detailed Answer: This will be mentioned in the report provided along with this print. You can scan and send that report for evaluation. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (15 hours later)
Hi dr My hcg was 2675 after 47 hrs is 4388 today
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (8 hours later)
Brief Answer: It is normal. Detailed Answer: Since the levels are continuously rising there is no need to worry. This goes in favor of a normal pregnancy. Only the radiologist who performed the scan can comment if he could see the yolk sac or not. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (19 hours later)
thanks dr , i put another photo for sonar i hope it is clear now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (4 hours later)
Brief Answer: Yolk sac seems to be present. Detailed Answer: There seems to be a small yolk sac in the G sac. But it can be diagnosed for sure in a moving ultrasound scan only rather than a single still image. You can ask your radiologist for the written notes. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (21 hours later)
sorry again update i went to dr today again my abdominal us shows gestational sac meassured 8.93 mm , pregnancy by dayes from lmp is 5 weeks 6 days but on ultrasound 4weeks 5 days what this mean ? how can i know if this is missed misscariage ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer: Can be due to late conception. Detailed Answer: The discrepancy in the sac size can be due to a late conception. Usually an error of 4-6 days is also seen at 5 weeks. This is not suggestive of miscarriage. Since no sac was seen abdominally earlier it means that the sac is growing. As long as your HCG levels are rising satisfactorily there is no need to worry. Just relax. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (1 minute later)
i think my conception occour between 24 to 27 feb , i think my conception occour between 24 to 27 feb , i update the abdominal sonar and please tell me more about abdominal sonar ? in which gest sac size yolk sac starts and hb ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Sac is growing. Detailed Answer: I have seen the picture attached. The sac has grown in size. In abdominal USG a yolk sac is seen at around 5 weeks and a fetal cardiac activity can be detected at 7-8 weeks gestation. In this image the yolk sac is not visible. You can get a repeat scan done after 10 days to see a yolk sac and fetal poles. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (8 minutes later)
thanks alot
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13919 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What does my HCG results indicate?

Brief Answer: Levels of HCG are lower than expected. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. In this situation, you should repeat blood test for beta-HCG once again along with Trans Vaginal Sonography (TVS scan) to get detailed picture. It can confirm or exclude possibility of miscarriage. Normal beta-HCG levels in 4-5 weeks are between 500-6000 mIU/ ml and peak levels are seen at 8 weeks. Generally, beta-HCG level will double every 30-72 hrs and your level on 17th March test is lower than expected. There can be a variation of results at different labs. If you repeat the test on 18th the levels should be around 700. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal