question-icon

What does elevated ESR count in blood test report suggest?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: My wife had a blood test today and her ESR shows 45
Can you pls adv what cud be the reasons and what precautions shud be done
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Samanta (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please repeat it if no symptom is there!

Detailed Answer:
Hi! thanks for your query on your wife's health concerns!

She has a raised ESR.

An abnormal ESR may help with a diagnosis, but it does not prove that you have a certain condition. Other tests are almost always needed. An increased ESR rate may be due to:

Anemia
Cancers
Kidney disease
Pregnancy
Thyroid disease
Lupus
Rheumatoid arthritis
Allergic vasculitis
Giant cell arteritis
Hyperfibrinogenemia (increased fibrinogen levels in the blood)
vasculitis
(systemic) infection
Bone infections
Infection of the heart or heart valves
Rheumatic fever
Severe skin infections, such as erysipelas
Tuberculosis etc. etc.

I would like to request you to repeat ESR after 2/3 days preferably from a different laboratory if she does not have any symptoms of illness as the result also varies according to food, fluids, exercise, periods, etc.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Samanta

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1107 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does elevated ESR count in blood test report suggest?

Brief Answer: Please repeat it if no symptom is there! Detailed Answer: Hi! thanks for your query on your wife's health concerns! She has a raised ESR. An abnormal ESR may help with a diagnosis, but it does not prove that you have a certain condition. Other tests are almost always needed. An increased ESR rate may be due to: Anemia Cancers Kidney disease Pregnancy Thyroid disease Lupus Rheumatoid arthritis Allergic vasculitis Giant cell arteritis Hyperfibrinogenemia (increased fibrinogen levels in the blood) vasculitis (systemic) infection Bone infections Infection of the heart or heart valves Rheumatic fever Severe skin infections, such as erysipelas Tuberculosis etc. etc. I would like to request you to repeat ESR after 2/3 days preferably from a different laboratory if she does not have any symptoms of illness as the result also varies according to food, fluids, exercise, periods, etc. Regards,