Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does an SGPT level of 56 indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10006 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Mar 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hello doc. My sgpt is 56. Last year my sgpt was high n my doc has priscribed me ursocol 300. As it was fatty liver. Now do again i have to take ursocol? As i have gained 5/6 kgs too. My hba1c is 6.4
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need not take Irsocol 300 tablets

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

High level of SGPT detected last year suggests some liver disorder may be infective in nature (Hepatitis) and was being prescribed Ursocol 300 .

Since Ursocol is generally prescribed to lower down the cholesterol in bile nd to prevent formation of stone in gall bladder .You may not need to take it now .

As regards fatty liver take fat free diet rich in proteins and vitamins .

Your HbA1C is normal suggestive of non diabetes .

You may repeat the blood test (Liver Function Tests ) now to be rest assured about status of liver function .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 3 minutes later
I am taking onglyza 5 mg for sugar. So as per my attached reports u suggest that i dont have to take any medi to reduce my sgpt level which is 56 n ggt is 55?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HbA1C of 6.4 suggest good diabetis control

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

You have not mentioned in your earlier query that you are diabetic and taking Onglyza 5 mg .

Recent level of HbA1C (6.4) suggest that your diabetes is well controlled and you need to continue taking onglyza 5 mg .

As regards SGPT level of 56 and GGT 55 are slightly higher than normal range I personally think that you may not take Ursocol 300 as it is mainly prescribed for treatment of Gall Bladder stone and to prevent stone formation in gall bladder .It has no role to play in reducing SGPT levels .

The marginally high SGPT and GGT may represent liver disorder of temporary in nature and could be lowered by dietary measures suggested earlier .

Repeat your LFT after 3 months .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 0 minute later
Ok doctor. Thanks .
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
O.K bye andn have a good health

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Have a good health .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Fatty liver

doctor1 MD

Hi dr,! I am 27 yrs old. I hav a 10 mnth old baby girl.During 7 th mnth of pregnancy I had increased sgot,sgpt levels which had settled soon after delivery but after 3 months frm delivery I had a fatty liver. I am taking udiliv 300 twice daily since 4 mnths. I am a nursing mother . Will udiliv affect my baby in any way? Wht are its side affects ? Should I stop breasrfeeding?

doctor1 MD

I have NAFLD which was discovered when my surgeion was about to remove a cancer tumor in the cnetral part of the liver. He did not do so when he saw the fatty liver. I do not drink alcohol and am not obeisi but my natural father died young with cirrohsis of the liver. The tumor was killed with an ablation and then chimo beeds in artery by tumor. I take Omeprazole 40 mg ever morning an hour before eating for the naseau which I have experience for years (actually led to the discovery of the tumr). Recently I began juicing for breakfast, and increased my exercise routine to everyother day for at least 30 min of fast walk or jug and li? I eat mostly chicken and fish or shrimp, baked or stir fried. I d like to get off the Omeprazole.

doctor1 MD

hi, what is the normal resting pulse, I am a female, 20 years old, and had a heart test, i was told my left atrium is a little bit large, i m not taking any medication for it, my heart rate rises after eating my breakfast, it s a horrible feeling, i feel energyless and can t do anything, i m wondering can it be an early sign of diabetes? I m medium weight and have ovarian poly cystic syndrome, and fatty liver as a result of that.                                                                  

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

You can refer the above case of mine as i had already talk with you. Now i want to share some information. I had been getting pains under right side under ribs and upper abdomen. 1 month back - I had throat pain, body pain and mild fever so i had...