question-icon

What do these LH and FSH levels indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: Blood results are as follows:

Estrogen 115
LH 1.7
FSH 5.6

My GP says LH is too low what can I do about it and can I conceive naturally?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
LH is fine

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

LH appears normal . I don't think there is problem in getting pregnant with this level. Don't worry about it.

You got any other report ?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (5 hours later)
This is all I have at the moment. Is 5% morphology good for my husband
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can try naturally

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

These reports look fine. I dont think low LH is a problem. Infact high LH was expected as you have Polycystic ovaries ( as per your doctor's ultrasound scan report you had mentioned). High LH would have been a problem. LH 1.7 is fine.

Your husband's morphology is also good. You can try naturally.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (2 hours later)
Do you think with those results I have pcos
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
No PCOS

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

No. These reports dont suggest you have PCOS. LH would have been high in PCOS.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (13 minutes later)
So really you see no concerns for fertility I just need to lose weight and it will happen naturally
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can conceive

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Weight loss is important. You can conceive.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (2 hours later)
Do I still need hsg? Do you think I ovulate?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
HSG is necessary

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

These testsvonly state about ovary. There is no PCOS. But ovulation cannot be confirmed by these test reports.

HSG is still necessary.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3802 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What do these LH and FSH levels indicate?

Brief Answer: LH is fine Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX LH appears normal . I don't think there is problem in getting pregnant with this level. Don't worry about it. You got any other report ? Regards