• question-icon

    What do the following test reports indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hi Doctor,

I recently got my preventive health checkup done. Few of the results are showing abnormal values as compared to the last year's report (e.g TSH level, Triglycerides etc). Both the reports are enclosed for your reference.

For further analysis, I got my thyroid profile also done (attached)

Please suggest what kind of action do I need to take these issues. Can it be addressed through exercises.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Your TSH normalised on 24-6-2017

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

I have the reports that were done on 11-July-2016, 5-June-2017 and 24-June-2017.

Your TSH value was abnormal on 5-6-2017 and is normal on 24-6-2017.

Regarding thyroid profile no further action is needed. You can repeat it after 6 months or one year if you have no symptoms like weakness, etc.

Hope it helps. Let me know if I can help you further.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 6 hours later
Thanks Doctor,

1. Are there any exercises/yoga OR food which can help reducing TSH levels? Anything that I should avoid...
2. As per my 2017 report, Triglycerides levels have also increased significantly. Since I have a family history of heart related problems, any specific advise to avoid such problems.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Diet and exercise can help

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

I will tell you my honest opinion about both TSH and lipid profile.

In adults in some cases, TSH can go up due to antibodies attacking thyroid gland. Antibodies may develop due to virus going around in blood. Thus taking precautions to reduce chance of infection is best like washing hands, hygienic food and cleaner drinking water from RO system. Daily exercise for atleast 30 min also helps. Yoga is good to build immunity.

In lipid profile, triglyceride is raised. It can be lowered by taking low fat foods. Fatty foods are mostly milk products like cheese, butter, ghee, sweets, chocolates, icecream etc. These fatty foods are to be avoided. Daily exercise is good. Yoga can be learnt in courses and is good. XXXXXXX namaskar is one such yoga exercise.

Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2372 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tsh level

doctor1 MD

i have been gone through the medical healthch check-up.I need your input over the attached reports. Please answer the following of my concerns : 1....

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE...

doctor1 MD

My Wife has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.

doctor1 MD

Hi. Can you tell me if there is any connection between hypothyroidism and polymenorrhea? I had half of my thyroid removed 8 years ago and I am now...

doctor1 MD

I have 2 thryroid nodules, thyroid antibodies very low vitamin d levels but TSH tests come back normal. Doctors say I do not need treatment for...

doctor1 MD

My 12 year old daughter is 137.50cm or 54 1/2 inches in height. She was referred to an endocrinologist for evaluation. Diagnosed with hashimotos....

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 31 year old female and am a little worried about thyroid levels in body.
My report shows TSH level of 3.57
T3 serum 3.27 and T4 1.12
My...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Vaishalee Punj
  • Q - Breathlessness, dizziness. Have PVCs. When do you know they are causing...

  • Q - Having abdominal pain, vomiting and diarrhea. On antitubercular...

  • Q - Baby started teething. Diet plan to increase weight?

  • Q - Having protected sex. Started spotting before period. Taking midol for...

  • Q - Broke my distal fibula. On elavil for cold feet. Having sensory nerve...

  • Q - Took regestrone for hyperplacia. Again started with irregular and heavy...

  • Q - Taking SN-15 for bad throat. Having speaking difficulty. Prescribed...

  • Q - What is the normal penis size in flaccid and erect state?

  • Q - Have itching on the penis, premature ejaculation and erectile...

  • Q - Taking lupron. Feeling weak and started sweating. What is the underlying...

backtotop2