question-icon

What Do Rashes Under The Penis Indicate Post Recovery From Male Yeast Infection?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Nov 2017
Question: Hi, I had redness and burning sensation on my penis head about a week ago, it was also very sensitive. I have been using over the counter fungal cream (clotrimazole) for male yeast infection and the redness has gone. I also had pain during/after masturbation and that too has gone but i think there is still some burning/irritation from time to time. I think the whole situation started a month ago after i had protected sex. I also noticed some rash underneath my penis about 2 weeks ago. I am not sure if it was there before or it just happened. I am so scared, i don't know if its yeast infection, Candida, Papule, ppp, herpes, warts or any other STD. Please help! I have been monitoring the rash for a week and i don't see it grow in size or see any pus.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Condyloma acuminata- Genital warts

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us.

I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have gone through your query and I have viewed the images.
I can see multiple, pinhead sized, skin colored, raised bumps on prepucial skin on the underside of penis. They seem like Genital Warts - Condyloma acuminata. It is an STD caused by HPV (Human Paoilloma Virus). Infection with HPV is clinically silent/ asymptomatic and the incubation period (period from infection to the appearance of warts) varies from days to months. In those who have or have had multiple sexual partners it is often difficult to know where did the infection came from. Treatment is either freezing with liquid nitrogen or topical podophylin application. I suggest that you visit a dermatologist in your region for the needful. In addition. you must also take a complete STD screening as part of protocol to rule out other concomitant STDs.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (4 hours later)
Hi doctor, this is such a bad news. I feel devastated. Another online doctor told me it was ppp. I am so confused? i had protected sex. I am so scared i cant believe I got this. Can this go away on its own? Can my body get rid of this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
HPV infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I am sorry but these are not pearly penile papules (PPP) but warts. PPP's usually present as firm lesions along the corona of glans rather than on the prepuce. Warts are very much treatable. I suggest that you get them treated either by freezing with liquid nitrogen or topical podophylin resin. Body's own immunity helps fight HPV infection and most of the infected individuals are able to eradicate the infection, further aided by the available treatment modalities.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9615 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What Do Rashes Under The Penis Indicate Post Recovery From Male Yeast Infection?

Brief Answer: Condyloma acuminata- Genital warts Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us. I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have gone through your query and I have viewed the images. I can see multiple, pinhead sized, skin colored, raised bumps on prepucial skin on the underside of penis. They seem like Genital Warts - Condyloma acuminata. It is an STD caused by HPV (Human Paoilloma Virus). Infection with HPV is clinically silent/ asymptomatic and the incubation period (period from infection to the appearance of warts) varies from days to months. In those who have or have had multiple sexual partners it is often difficult to know where did the infection came from. Treatment is either freezing with liquid nitrogen or topical podophylin application. I suggest that you visit a dermatologist in your region for the needful. In addition. you must also take a complete STD screening as part of protocol to rule out other concomitant STDs. Regards