question-icon

What do my lab test results indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016
Question: I have Gilbert's syndrome, fasted 12 hours my levels are bilirubin at 2.3-2.1.. When I am not fasted it is as low as 1.3-1.2... Just came out of the hospital March 2nd due to rabdo CPK was 975 so they admitted me.. Put me on IV fluids.. Blood test was perfect coming out (CPK was still 950) and the follow up w primary was 2.3 bilirubin but that's normal for me and my V-D25 was low at 19... So I entered the hospital last night and results came in :

CPK - 226
Bilirubin- 1.2
Total protein- 7.5
Albumin- 3.9
Alk phosp- 72
ALT- 47 ( which is considered high in labs)****
AST- 27
Phosphorus- 3.9

So my concern is ALT levels as I wait for my next blood test ... Low vitamin D and 47 ALT has me thinking and reading way to much internet blogs... This is the healthcare heaven...


doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
ALT levels are not a cause for concern.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

The mentioned ALT levels are quite acceptable, especially for a person with Gilbert's syndrome. I would not be concerned about it. Since there is a problem with the functioning of your liver or your hepatobiliary system, mere substitution of Vitamin D would not be enough to take care of your low Vitamin D levels. Activated Vitamin D3 has to be given instead.

A raised CPK level indicates tissue damage. Cannot say where it is occurring. Needs careful clinical correlation. A careful follow up would be necessary.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (58 minutes later)
Thank for the rapid response Dr. Prof. Kunai Saha,

It's good to know that my ALT is still on a somewhat Stable level.. My CPK was from over training... Once again thanks for your advice and providing the comfort of professional advice ..

doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Glad to be of service.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. Glad to know that it was reassuring. If you are working out (physical activity), that could perhaps explain high muscle turnover, thereby a rise in CPK levels.

Feel free to write back in case of further queries.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4469 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do my lab test results indicate?

Brief Answer: ALT levels are not a cause for concern. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. The mentioned ALT levels are quite acceptable, especially for a person with Gilbert's syndrome. I would not be concerned about it. Since there is a problem with the functioning of your liver or your hepatobiliary system, mere substitution of Vitamin D would not be enough to take care of your low Vitamin D levels. Activated Vitamin D3 has to be given instead. A raised CPK level indicates tissue damage. Cannot say where it is occurring. Needs careful clinical correlation. A careful follow up would be necessary. Regards