Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do my health check reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Apr 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Weight 73 Kg, Height 173 cm. I have high triglycerides for last more than 6 years (weight has been between 68-74 kg for last 6 years except this year beginning where I was measuring 78 kg) in the range of 200 to 300. Beginning this year, during a regular check up, noticed that my triglyceride was 537 and weight was 78 kg. Since then, I have cut down sweets, alcohol (almost negligible, earlier I was moderate 60 ml in a week). I'm eating lots of green vegetables and fruits. I do exercise average 1 hour in gym burns about 500 cal daily. I did the test in July this year and it was 350. I did a test again in November after loosing almost 5 kgs in last 8 months, but my triglyceride is 389 today. My BMI is good now and I was never obese. Doctor had advised Fenoclip 145mg in the beginning, but I did not start it then primarily thinking that I can bring it down with exercise and change in food habits.

I was Vitamin D and B-12 deficient. I have been taking medicines for these. The current (report shows) normal. I have attached the current report and history of all reports with suspect abnormalities in a separate pdf file.
Should I start medicines now for Triglyceride?
I also saw few other reports not okay. please advise on this as well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Start medicines

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
Hi, I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern.
I appreciate your own efforts to control your lipid profile, but your Triglycerides are still very high and along with lifestyle modifications you should start medicines. Fenolip 145 is the right drug for you and you should start with it.

Vitamin D and Vitamin B12 supplements you can continue.

Now, next point of concern in your reports is reduced GFR and rising creatinine.

Before , i intervene further, i would like to know that how is your blood pressure and blood sugar?

Stay Healthy.
Dr Anshul Varshney , MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 2 hours later
Thank you so much sir for the advice.

Sir- Please let me know, how long I will continue Fenolip 145 before I take another test?

My BP when measured last was normal 120/80 (about a month back). I see that BP report on 11 Feb 2017 is 130/80.

Blood sugar level are as follows:

11 Nov 2017 : Average Blood Sugar 117 mg/dl
HbA1c 5.7%

15 July 2017 : Average Blood Sugar 108 mg/dl
HbA1c 5.4%

Let me know if I have to provide any other info.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take for 1 month

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend, Take Fenolip for 1 month and then get the test done.

I would also recommend you to get your Kidney function tests repeated from any authentic laboratory like Dr Lal Path labs, SRL Rnabaxy.

Till then start the medicines and write back to me after 1 month with fresh reports.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 16 hours later
Thank you very much. I will revert to after 1 month with the report suggested.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Good Luck.

Detailed Answer:
i wish you a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Vitamin b12

doctor1 MD

i am masturation since 10 years for the age of 16 and nearly in have hyper dark circle
for 5 years my
name pavan
age 26
my weight is 95 kgs
b12 is 127 and vitamin d is also low 20.2
overall colestrol is 6.6
bp is 140/80 i am takin multi vitamin i am feeling good energitic but hyper dark circles are not going pl help

doctor1 MD

HI,

I'm 28 yr old female, i have hair fall problem from past 3 to 4 years. My hair started thinning only in the front. I used several lotions like ervamatine, hair for u, for some days it was fine & later it gave me side effects like dandruff skin problems like acne. Recently i consulted a dermatologist where she asked me to take thyroid, blood test & ultra sound ( abdomon) all the tests was fine for me except for deficiency in Vitamin B12 & vitamin D. I was prescribed with Anaphase shampoo & neoptide spray. I'm still worried if this would solve my problem. Will neoptide spray has any side effects before i go ahead & use i wanted to be 100% sure. If i have to use them should i sue these products for life long?Please advise.

doctor1 MD

My legs are very weak suddenly and don't feel like doing anything not getting any energy in my whole body. my blood reports are normal.hemoglobin is ok,vitamin d b12 is fine. Blood tests are ok. Don't know if it can be related to any nerve problems. Also I did have hi thyroid but now it's all normal.

doctor1 MD

I have been tested for diabetes n am not diabetic. My mouth is sometimes dry and i drink a lot of water and eat a lot of ice. I have been diagnosed as being anemic and Vitamin B12 deficient for which I am being treated. There is one thing I do not understand , why do I pass urine as soon as I drink any liquid?

doctor1 MD

getting pain in some parts of chest in random time any type of injections for D3 and B12 and dose for same as per reports

doctor1 MD

I am a 65 year old female. In the past two months I've been experiencing progressive numbness and tingling in my left hand. Initially, the numbness was just in the tip of my thumb; now it is my thumb, index and middle finger and progressing down...

doctor1 MD

I need help interpreting an EMG and NCS report. 1 Sensory nerve conduction studies of the bilateral sural nerves revealed no responses. 2 Motor studies of the bilateral peroneal nerves revealed diminished CMAP amplitudes throughout, but normal...