Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

151 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes tonsillitis after high risk exposure to HIV?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1934 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 31 Oct 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Help please.

I am worried sick. I had a high risk exposure to HIV just over 14 months ago. I have tested twice with two Biosure Home Self HIV Antibody tests. Both came out negative. They are fingerprick blood tests. I tested at 13 and 14 months post exposure. I just need some more advice.

I have spoken to several doctors. Most of whom suggest another test just for peace of mind. But ideally I want to avoid this whole process again if I can. But I will test again if you think it is necessary. Do I need more tests? I have just got Tonsillitis, I have never had it before and I am worried that it is related. Also I am worried that I am someone who never develops antibodies, has delayed seroconversion or who will test positive if I test again. What's the likelihood of this?

Do you suggest further testing? Or can I be confident in my results before?

Thanks again for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No further test required.

Detailed Answer:
Dear xxxxxxx,

You had high risk exposure and you had tested negative at 13 and 14 month post exposure than no further test is required because antibody test is highly conclusive after 3 months as the window period for HIV is 15 days to 3 months.

As far as tonsilitis is concerned it is mostly due to some other infection not related to HIV for which you can consult your local physician and take some antibiotic as advices. Don't think much about HIV as you are risk free. Be relaxed and move on.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 15 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you very much for your response.

I have made an appointment to see my GP but he can't see me untik the end of October. I have some Lozenges and Antibiotics from the chemist for the Tonsilitis, should these help?

Thanks again for your reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes it will definitely help you.

Detailed Answer:
Dear xxxxxx,

The antibiotics and lozenges given by the chemist definitely help you. Also you can do warm water gargles to reduce the congestion in the throat. No need to worry much about HIV so be relaxed.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 19 minutes later
Thank you for your reply.

I will try gargling and I will try to relax.

Can anxiety and stress from the worry cause things aswell. I have been experiencing a choking sensation and I was wondering of this could be related to anxiety or stress?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes it might be due to stress or anxiety.

Detailed Answer:
Dear xxxxxx,

Keep calm and relaxed as too much of stress and anxiety may also cause such problems that you have. Don't think much about HIV because you are not at all any risk of getting it.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Tonsillitis

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 3 years old. We are from Nepal but have been living in Australia for last one year. She has been getting high fever which gets up to 40 C every 15 to 21 days. It was more severe in winter months here, she has had lots of check ups but nothing has been diagnosed. Many times she has had tonisilitis during fever. Now she is in fever but this time her tonsils are not swollen. Fever started from Wednesday 12 January and it is still high. I took her to GP yesterday and was told to wait before medication is given. She has been on penicillian for treating tonsilitis for last every fever. This may be viral fever so we are waiting. How long viral fever can be and what should be done if fever gets very high?

doctor1 MD

On monday I started off having quite bad headaches and this has now progressed to sore throat, ears, neck, and upper back. I also have started to get a fever today, I feel very heavy around my eyes. I have had my tonsils removed and also i kissed someone 4 weeks ago who was diagnosed with glandular fever last week.

doctor1 MD

Last two weeks i had a bad tonsillitis but i have recovered. However since last week i start to experience unusual watery yellow vaginal discharge with no foul odour, used to be clear/white and whenever i drink plain water it felt bitter in my mouth. I also feel like my throat is dry every time i woke up in the morning. I never had issues before this as i like to drink plain water, but due to this problem i feel reluctant to drink plain water now. i am not on any medication.

doctor1 MD

my husband is complaining ofa chest pain that feels like stabbing in the bottom of his heart he says it radiates from his diaphram to the bottom of his heart then fades away down to his diaphram again his pain is made worse when moving on a pain scale of 0 to 10 it goes from 5 to 9 while it moves up then back down to a 5 before it goes away he is on antibiotics for tonsillitis he is 27 years old quit smoking 2 months ago and is on champix for that his pulse is 93bpm respirations 22pm bp 120/70 manual and temp 37.3 Celcius

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have a globus sensation for 3 months now with dizziness . My doctor said that it is just due to my allergies causing post nasal drip leading to said sensation. However, I have noticed these lesions in the back of my throat and now I am wondering...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I had pus on my tonsils no pain no fever but lymp node under my jaw is swollen and painfull.Mh doc took a swab and the result was moderate growth pf strep group g.The doctor gave me pencillin 250mg I am taking it for 4 days now not much...