Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes tightness in throat and chest with popping sensation in ears?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2920 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have slight tightness in throat an upper chest. I especially notice sometimes when I breathe. I also have a popping in my left ear that feels like I have fluid in my ears. I don't feel horrible or severe. But it's been going on for 2 or 3 weeks and is getting more noticeable. I noticed the symptoms after I had a fever for 2 days and very sore throat. This was like a month ago. The doctor said they thought I has streph throat even though I tested negative. They put me on penicillin but after several days it got worse. They put me on a stronger antibiotic z pac or something. It really didn't help but it started feeling more like canker sores in my throat. They tested for the Herpes 1 which they told me it was anothrt name for canker sore and it came back positive. It finally got better but a week later I noticed the tightness feeling.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
tightness and fluid in ears, explained.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

I have read your history carefully.

The feeling of tightness in throat and chest requires proper workup. It could be associated with pathology related to

DYSPEPSIA /GERD or
ESOPHAGUS or
THYROID

I would advise a PPI such as esomeprazole and a PROKINETIC like domeperidone and an anti spasmodic like hyoscyamine for a week. An ECG should be done in the ER if the tightness feeling gets worse.

If symptoms persist or you have associated dysphagia and /or weight loss then you would require a consultation with a gastroenterologist to assess the need for upper G.I barium studies or endoscopy or motility studies.

the thyroid would require clinical exam for any lump or growth before any investigation is advised.

The popping feeling in the ear can be due to a DNS (deviated nasal septum) interfering with the Eustachian tube that links the nasopharynx to the middle ear or an infection of the ear like otitis media , both conditions would require clinical exam before treatment options are considered.

Let me know if you have any query
thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Nasopharynx

doctor1 MD

My son Advay has been getting colds along with ear infection regularly. He had 6 to 7 colds with ear infection in 2 years. It starts with cold followed by ear infection and sometimes he has respiratory issues. He does not have learning development...

doctor1 MD

Why do my ears still feel so blocked 9 weeks after getting turbinate bones removed from my nose ? I can't travel in the car because of the pressure and ears not opening properly , they open a little in the car but it seems to take a few days to...

doctor1 MD

This is brief description of my 4 years old daughter. 1) sweat too much. Specially during slipping due to uneven room temperature in summer without AC. This causes Cough . 2) On opposite side if there is cold or cool temperature then she started...

doctor1 MD

hi i am Prabir malaker, i am looking your advice regarding my son, Pradyumna malaker. He is 4years 4months old. presently he is suffering pain in his right ear. Local doctor (ENT) advice for xray. X Report are below mentioned remarks. SKIAGRAM OF NASOPHARYNX LAT VIEW. Soft tissue bulge at the roof of nesopharynx reducing its air space is noted, Suggestive of enlarged adenoid

doctor1 MD

my son is having headache problem for Last one Year. we got his xray done as per doctor advice. X-RAY PARANASAL SINUSES WATER VIEW: 1.BOTH NASAL CAVITIES ARE HAZY DUE TO MUCOSAL HYPERTROPHY. 2.SINUSES ARE CLEAR. 3. NO BONY PATHOLOGY SEEN. X-RAY NASOPHARYNX LAT. VIEW: Soft tissue mass is seen in Nasopharynx due to enlarged adenoids. It is causing slight narrowing of the airways. kindly let me know what this problem is and what is the solution for this problem . Which doctor should we contact to solve this problem.

doctor1 MD

4 yr/old granddaughter diagonist with left nasopharyngeal rhabdomyoosarcoma in dec,2013 involves l posterior nasopharynx, maxillary et left orbit. results of second mri et ct scan is less solid and more cystic. what does this mean thanksw we have chemo weekly

doctor1 MD

how can I get this fix I have bubbly secretions appear trapped at the left side of the roof of the nasopharynx. thes are secretions retained in the fossa of rosenmuller there are no bony wall changes of the sinuses and there is no evidence of air fluid levels