question-icon

Suggest treatment for ear infection

default
Posted on Sat, 27 Jan 2018
Question: My son Advay has been getting colds along with ear infection regularly. He had 6 to 7 colds with ear infection in 2 years. It starts with cold followed by ear infection and sometimes he has respiratory issues. He does not have learning development problems or hearing problems. Will ear tubes help him ? Do you think it is necessary that he should get ear tubes ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Chronic adenoiditis with eustachian tube blockage

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to healthcaremagic and thanks for putting up the query.
Your child is probably having enlarged adenoids leading to frequent cold and eustachian tube blockage that is causing ear problems.
You should get a x ray nasopharynx lateral view for adenoids done and send me so that I can suggest you better.
Sometimes operating the adenoids only relieve all the symptoms with no need for grommet insertion but in few cases grommet insertion is required along with adenoid surgery.
I would advise you not to go for only grommet insertion as it will not treat the exact cause for the disease.
Follow up with the required information.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for ear infection

Brief Answer: Chronic adenoiditis with eustachian tube blockage Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to healthcaremagic and thanks for putting up the query. Your child is probably having enlarged adenoids leading to frequent cold and eustachian tube blockage that is causing ear problems. You should get a x ray nasopharynx lateral view for adenoids done and send me so that I can suggest you better. Sometimes operating the adenoids only relieve all the symptoms with no need for grommet insertion but in few cases grommet insertion is required along with adenoid surgery. I would advise you not to go for only grommet insertion as it will not treat the exact cause for the disease. Follow up with the required information. Take care Thanks and regards