What causes spotting while on duphaston during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jan 2014 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi Doctor I am XXXX. My wife is pregnant now (9 weeks 5 days as of Dec12th scan report). She observed spotting on Nov 11th and doctor suggested to use duphaston. She observed spotting again on Dec11th. After consulting Gynec she asked to use Hucog 5000 units Injection for every 15 days. May i know why spotting is happening.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 21 hours later
Brief Answer: Possibly spotting will subside soon Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. The possible causes for bleeding are : -Growing gestational sac can damage small blood vessels in the uterine wall. That can lead to spotting. -Progesterone is the main hormone in pregnancy. It helps in preventing premature uterine action and abortion. Decreased progesterone levels can lead to abortion and impending abortion can present with spotting. - HCG is human chorionic gonadotropin, it helps in secretion of progesterone from corpus luteum. Decreased HCG levels can lead to low progesterone levels. - In pregnancy there will be increased blood supply to local genital organs. So friction can induce bleeding. Like due to journey, intercourse etc. - Some women may have bleeding during their expected dates of menstrual periods even being pregnant. For more details : http://srsree.blogspot.in/2013/06/causes-of-bleeding-per-vaginum-other.html As your wife started taking progesterone pills and HCG injection and as her ultrasound report is normal, possibly the bleeding will subside soon. Let her take bed rest and restrict physical activity as per as possible till the bleeding subsides. Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer followup queries. If you are satisfied with the answer, please give your review at the end of the discussion. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Could you please let me know her present condition. Is there any thing to takecare or some thing serious?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 17 minutes later
Brief Answer: If bleeding subsided no need to worry. Detailed Answer: Hi, If her bleeding subsided, no need to worry. She can continue the tablets and injections recommend by your doctor. Regular followup checkups and ultrasound examinations are needed. If her blood group is Rh negative, she needs anti D immunoglobulins injection. In case of Rh positive blood group, no need. Better to take rest till complete cessation of spotting. Journeys, intercourse, weight lifting etc should be avoided. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Gouri SR

OBGYN

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5164 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Progestagens

doctor1 MD

I have been trying to conceive for six months now. For the past two months I have been charting bbt . Last cycle was beautiful. I had a nice rise...

doctor1 MD

I was prescribed dubagest 100 to be started on the 16th day of my cycle.I have taken it for 10 days as instructed.I'm also on cabergolin 0.25 mg...

doctor1 MD

hie i had sex on 14th of October which was just 2 days after i had finished my period and the next day i went to the pharmacy at took Levonelle, 6...

doctor1 MD

How successful is norethisterone at stopping bleeding? I have frequent breakthrough bleeding on contraceptive pills and am unable to run packs...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, what is the treatment for polycystic ovarian bilateral.

doctor1 MD

Would like to have solution for PCOD , irregular menses problem

doctor1 MD

Doctor recommended Naturogest 200 after IUI.Is taking the medicine orally okay?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2