Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes sore throat and stomach upset after an unprotected intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2855 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Feb 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi...I am loosing my mind. I had unprotected sex with a prostitute 7 days ago. I have flu like symptoms, sore throat, swollen glands, upset stomach...so on. Worried out of my mind. Took full std test and hiv rna, but sounds like too soon to be accurate and worried this worry will not subside even when I get the test back and if negative. Any help on what to look for or if I can trust the test after 7 days would be greatly appreciated-- I can't focus or sleep. Terrible. I also have MS, which leads me to believe I am a greater risk.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms are unlikely be due to STD/HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
STDs are more than 30 in numbers. Certain manifest earlier. Certain diseases may take months to manifest. All the diseases can not be derected by blood tests. Similarly tests by 7 days too early to have a conclusive result as the widow perod of these diseases also differ.
At the sametime that there is every chance for your partner has no STD/HIV.
30-40% spouses of HIV positive people remain HIV free for years together in spite of their regular and consistant intercourse with their partners. They are called as Discordant couples.
Earliest manifestations of HIV can manifest only after 3-4 weeks after the risky contact and not earlier. So your symptoms are unlikely due to HIV. Ordinary viral infection can occur to anybody at anytime as these are very common symptoms especially after an intimacy during sex as an airborn infection and not related to HIV.
Regarding the HIV test, it will become more conclusive by 4 weeks after the exposure as well as the tests for STDs.
If you have sex partner (wife), avoid unprotected sex for three months till all the test results would reveal that you are safe.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 57 minutes later
Ok, thank you. I've been worried sick and checking myself everywhere for sores or anything out of place. I found little blood blisters it appears on my left scrodum. They appear to be right by veins. Any Intel would be greatly appreciated. I also have off and on pain in my lower abdomen and inner thigh. For the "cold" symptoms I have a mild sore scratchy throat, fatigue, ear ach, upper respiratory issues (chest) and mild off and on naseau. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Blisters near could possibly be Genital Herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

With any cold viral infection, sore throat and subsequent pain over ears and other upper respiratory symptoms are quite common. Your other symptoms also are not specific for HIV/STD. Specific symptoms of HIV will occur only in late stages of disease, say after 15 years after the infection. Till then only blood test would be way to either confirm or rule out HIV disease. Blisters near genitals could possibly due to Genital Herpes infection. But that also can be confirmed only by an examination and with the help of investigations. You can upload the picture in this site for further discussion.

So you can consult your physician for your symptoms and get well soon. Blood tests for STD/HIV after appropriate time (as guided by your physician) will rule out STD/HIV.

Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Ive been reading that the acute HIV symptoms would be similar to what I am experiencing and start a week after exposure like I am. I know you can't really confirm either way and I just need to wait in test, but has me just worried sick.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is quite unlikely be due to HIV acute infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Acute infection would take more than 3 weeks to manifest. It will take a weeks time for the disease to get established inside the body.The acute infection corresponds to sero-conversion or an antibody formation against the virus inside the body and it will take more than 4 weeks, so also the symptoms of acute infection in the course of HIV disease in the presence of an infection. As your symptoms started by one week after the exposure, it is quite unlikely be due to HIV acute infection. Not to worry.
DR S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Rna

doctor1 MD

5 weeks ago, I had an encounter with She male Escort. Possible unprotected anal for 3 minutes, I was on top. I did a HIV RNA test at 14 days,...

doctor1 MD

I had sex with girl on 28 oct . I got my test on 6 nov (9 days after exposure ) hiv pcr rna viral load .the test report Nagtive. And also I take...

doctor1 MD

After exposure of 9 days my rna pcr test nagative . Can I relax and no need to onther test. Which girl sex with me his hiv 1/2 & p24 combo test...

doctor1 MD

Hie. I currently am on lamivudine/zidovudine and lepinovir/retinovir PEPcourse. I am currently in my 22nd day of taking the drugs. I took a PCR-RNA...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I got an RNA test 6 weeks after maybe being infected. It came out negative. I never had intercourse, or shared a needle. The reason I ask is...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor , Greetings , I did fingering with a CSW , the veginal fluid on my fingers .. after wiping out in bedsheet .. I mastrubated and I suspect...