Is HIV PCR test done 9 days post exposure conclusive?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Apr 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I had sex with girl on 28 oct . I got my test on 6 nov (9 days after exposure ) hiv pcr rna viral load .the test report Nagtive. And also I take the test of girl on 3 nov hiv is 1/2 & p24 combo test . The test also nagtive. Girl say me she had no sex with anyone after 2 oct . So girl test ( 32 days ) is nagtive. My first question is my test is eligible. Or girl test show girl is no hiv when I sex with her . Is that I have no chance of hiv or no need to anthor test.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
That lady is HIV 1 infection free.So HIV 1 infection is unlikely for you.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
Even though HIV PCR can pick up the infection (if any) as early as 7 days, it can be considered as conclusive only after 3-4 weeks after the exposure. Moreover the PCR test which you had undergone is a quantitative test not a qualitative test. RNA PCR Qualitative or DNA PCR would be more useful in diagnosis and quantitative test will be useful to assess the prognosis of the infection in an already diagnosed case. So your test can not be considered as a conclusive one. Different HIV PCR tests are necessary to rule out HIV 1 and 2.

Regarding your partner's status, HIV window period is as long as 12 weeks or 90 days. Her last contact was 32 days back. So she had not crossed her window period for the HIV test. She had undergone 4th generation HIV combo test which consists of two parts. So with her nonreactive test, antigen part of the test can be considered as conclusive and she was free from HIV 1 infection which is commonest possibility and HIV 2 is yet to ruled out for her .
So I recommend to have your 4th generation HIV COMBO test 12 weeks after the exposure to get a conclusive report as far as HIV 1 and 2 are concerned.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2859 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Viral load

doctor1 MD

After having fulguration done to genital warts using electrocautery, how long will it be before sexual activity can be resumed and how long will it...

doctor1 MD

I started tripla on the 4th day now and noticed today blood in my stool.Is this serious? I will see my Doctor in 3 days after 1st week of treatment...

doctor1 MD

I caught a normal cold two weeks ago. I took two days off when it started and I felt worn down. I thought it was nearly gone and then the cough got...

doctor1 MD

If you never had chicken pox do you need this to prevent shingles?

doctor1 MD

I had tabies post exposure shots plus hrig started in july eneded in august Am i protected for an accidental exposure How long I keep having weird...

doctor1 MD

My mother is suffering from hcv. her current sgot and sgpt is 95 and 97 respectively. her viral load is 243498IU. doctors said she cannot tolerate...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I underwent a voluntary test for HBV in Dec 2013 & my result was positive for HBSAg. I then went for LFT & Kidney FT, and all results...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2