Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is HIV PCR test done 9 days post exposure conclusive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2765 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Apr 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I had sex with girl on 28 oct . I got my test on 6 nov (9 days after exposure ) hiv pcr rna viral load .the test report Nagtive. And also I take the test of girl on 3 nov hiv is 1/2 & p24 combo test . The test also nagtive. Girl say me she had no sex with anyone after 2 oct . So girl test ( 32 days ) is nagtive. My first question is my test is eligible. Or girl test show girl is no hiv when I sex with her . Is that I have no chance of hiv or no need to anthor test.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
That lady is HIV 1 infection free.So HIV 1 infection is unlikely for you.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
Even though HIV PCR can pick up the infection (if any) as early as 7 days, it can be considered as conclusive only after 3-4 weeks after the exposure. Moreover the PCR test which you had undergone is a quantitative test not a qualitative test. RNA PCR Qualitative or DNA PCR would be more useful in diagnosis and quantitative test will be useful to assess the prognosis of the infection in an already diagnosed case. So your test can not be considered as a conclusive one. Different HIV PCR tests are necessary to rule out HIV 1 and 2.

Regarding your partner's status, HIV window period is as long as 12 weeks or 90 days. Her last contact was 32 days back. So she had not crossed her window period for the HIV test. She had undergone 4th generation HIV combo test which consists of two parts. So with her nonreactive test, antigen part of the test can be considered as conclusive and she was free from HIV 1 infection which is commonest possibility and HIV 2 is yet to ruled out for her .
So I recommend to have your 4th generation HIV COMBO test 12 weeks after the exposure to get a conclusive report as far as HIV 1 and 2 are concerned.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Viral load

doctor1 MD

I caught a normal cold two weeks ago. I took two days off when it started and I felt worn down. I thought it was nearly gone and then the cough got worse and both my sinuses and lungs have been producing more mucus than before. Now I feel worse...

doctor1 MD

If you never had chicken pox do you need this to prevent shingles?

doctor1 MD

I had tabies post exposure shots plus hrig started in july eneded in august Am i protected for an accidental exposure How long I keep having weird things happen like running over an animal, i just eant ti know if some fluke thing happens i am good

doctor1 MD

My mother is suffering from hcv. her current sgot and sgpt is 95 and 97 respectively. her viral load is 243498IU. doctors said she cannot tolerate interferon therapy as she is also a depression patient. What should I do? Her sgot and sgpt levels are contantly increasing.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I underwent a voluntary test for HBV in Dec 2013 & my result was positive for HBSAg. I then went for LFT & Kidney FT, and all results were ok. In the same month I went for viral load test and my immunology result was 3030 IU/mL. I have not developed any symptoms yet. I recently found an internet advert stating that a formulation called Gene-Eden-Vir can cure HBV. Is this true? Thanks. Paddy

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been on treatment for 10 years and my viral load is under 40 and CD count is 726. My concern is that I am losing weight. Within two weeks i have lost 5kg. I went to my doctor yesterday who took the blood for CD count Viral load and gave me multivitamine. Sould I be worried. I am healthy for now except losing weight. The past 8 mnyhs I was on herpension treatment also taking lasxis. the last three months it was doubled but I have stopped it I was getting weak and I was told that I now have low blood pressure.

doctor1 MD

I tested positive for hepatitis B Virus about 10 years ago and my LFT is normal and viral load is very minimal. I am told that I am not eligible to be placed on drugs but to be monitoring by LFT and Viral load. I am scared but i don't know what to do.