question-icon

What causes sleep disturbances, nightmares, hallucinations and constipation in an elderly person?

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Jun 2016
Question: present meds lisinopril20mg + bisoprolol 5mg + diaretic pill to treat hbp currently reading 172/102 am 63 years old Suffering sleep disturbances ,nigtmares,now hallucinations on waking during night ,extreme tiredness,constipation,now dull headache constantly and continuous buzzing noise in head especially disturbing in bed when attempting to get some rest . Just on edge of serious breakdown ,getting panicky . SORRY My question is my meds causing this ? I NEED TO STOP THE BUZZING NOISE AND GET SOME REST !!!!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern I would explain that amlodipine could be related to adverse effects like headache, constipation, etc.

When did you start taking amlodipine?

I would recommend consulting with your attending physician and performing some tests to investigate for any other possible cases:
- some blood lab tests ( complete blood count, blood electrolytes, fasting glucose, kidney and liver function tests, PCR, sedimentation rate) to exclude any metabolic causes
- a brain CT scan besides a careful neurological exam would be necessary to exclude possible neurological causes.

If all the above tests result normal, I would recommend discussing with your doctor on the possibility of reducing the doses of amlodipine.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 days later)
not on amlodipine now ! lisinopril20mg+ bisoprolol5mg + 3.5mgdiaretic pill my problems caused by side effects of medication ? Blood tests are normal ,small amounts of protein in urine but mri scan of kidneys normal.Bp still. averaging 170/95
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information.

If these blood pressure are persistent, it means that you suffer from uncontrolled high blood pressure. This could be the cause of the headache and continuous buzzing in your ears.

I would recommend consulting with your doctor and discuss the possibility of making some changes to your actual therapy in order to help you manage better your blood pressure.

I would recommend increasing the dose of lisinopril to 40 mg daily single dose.

If after a couple of days your BP values have not returned to normal range, other options like centrally acting anti-hypertensive drugs could be considered.

Regarding the presence of protein in urine, it is necessary first to exclude an inflammation/infection. Also, renal function tests should be done.

You should discuss with your attending doctor on the above mentioned issues.

Regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 days later)
many thanks for your answer and advice . what is centrally acting bp. drugs and could you name some examples and how they differ from my present medication.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

You should know that central-acting blood pressure drugs lower your heart rate and reduce your blood pressure. They work by preventing your brain from sending signals to your nervous system to speed up your heart rate and narrow your blood vessels. As a result, your heart doesn't pump as hard and your blood flows more easily through your blood vessels. So their mechanisms of action are quite different by the other drugs that you are taking. They are usually prescribed in case blood pressure is not managed with other therapies.

Examples of central-acting agents include:

-Moxonidine
-Clonidine
-Guanfacine
-Methyldopa

The best choice is based on individual comorbidities and tolerance ( regarding their adverse effects).

You should discuss with your doctor on the above options.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Greetings,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 4681 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sleep disturbances, nightmares, hallucinations and constipation in an elderly person?

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! Regarding your concern I would explain that amlodipine could be related to adverse effects like headache, constipation, etc. When did you start taking amlodipine? I would recommend consulting with your attending physician and performing some tests to investigate for any other possible cases: - some blood lab tests ( complete blood count, blood electrolytes, fasting glucose, kidney and liver function tests, PCR, sedimentation rate) to exclude any metabolic causes - a brain CT scan besides a careful neurological exam would be necessary to exclude possible neurological causes. If all the above tests result normal, I would recommend discussing with your doctor on the possibility of reducing the doses of amlodipine. Hope to have been helpful! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri