What causes shortness of breath and mild pain in back and rib cage?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Jun 2015 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Have bad shortness of breath. some mid back pain, most pain in front under rib cage. Feels like a balloon growing.have had ultrasound, mri, ct, endoscopy, nothing remarkable. shortness of breath getting worse. Worse when I lay down. Not exhaustion type, just wrong air type. Oxygen levels around 96-97. now doc wants me to have stess test and see back specialists. over $7000 bucks and nothing. Frustrated. Help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
EKG,EChocardiogram,tmt and evaluation by cardiologist

Detailed Answer:
hi
Sorry you had to spend so much on tests, at times it is really difficult to reach a cause
I may suggest an evaluation by an cardiologist with few more tests like Tread mill stress Test, echocardiography and EKG to rule out congestive heart or coronary artery disease-
x ray of chest for lung condition if MRI/CT of chest not done
Heart and lung are usual causes for shortness in breath- I hope physicians may have ruled out asthmatic bronchitis,chronic obstructive pulmonary disease etc already

regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava 1 hour later
I've had the shortness of breath, getting worse, since november 2013. If it was the heart, wouldn't I have dropped dead by now? Lot of time and exertion since then.
mri,ct, xray all were for chest. stress tests as soon as insurance company agrees. (What a pain)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
congestive heart symptoms carry on for years... rule out heart altogether

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the reply-
As you were advised stress test by your doctor it may be he wants to rule out heart cause.
congestive heart disease is a chronic condition often patient suffers for years together if not being treated or diagnosed although a nowadays patients luckily undergo timely tests and are treated accordingly
Even after severe heart attack patients may survive with residual heart disease for long-
it is best to rule out heart altogether also...
Best wishes

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 448 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Back pain

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor,I have pain when I touch my tibia and chronic back pain.I am diagnosed with vit.d deficiency.earlier it was 25 Bg Ol and now after taking...

doctor1 MD

Dr, I have been suffering from Neck pain and pain in the elbow for last 2 years. The neck pain stated about 4 years back on the right side. after...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 17 years old and 29 weeks pregnant. her blood type (can not remember what it is) required her to get a winrho shot this afternoon....

doctor1 MD

I removed a lost tampon this morning after removing one I knew was there. I have had extreme off and on bouts of abdominal and lower back pain...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2