• question-icon

    What causes sharp pelvic pain when pap smear report shows infection?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Women's Health
Question: smear shows superficial, and intermediate squamos epithelial cells against background of polymorph and coccobacillary flora. negative for intraepithelial leasion or malignancy.what dose it indicate about vaginal problem.with severe pelvic sharp pains.please guide.sir i hv severe sharp pelvic pains and abdomenal pain too at lower side.and i hv undergone pap smear test,the report is enclosed.sir i hv consulted doctor but they hv just could not dignosed my problem yet.the pap smear test i hv undergone on refering symptoms on googel.sir kindly guide me,what actually hapened to me and how to get relief from this.i have vaginal discharge some time which is fishy partially.pl guide and give me treatment.i am afraid of cancer ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No cancer found.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
I have seen the PAP smear report. This has ruled out any cancer. There is only an infection of the vagina that can be treated with proper antibiotics. The pain in the lower abdomen is also likely to be related to this pelvic infection.
Metronidazole or same categorical drug (like Tinidazole/ secnidazole) is the treatment of choice to cure BV. It can be taken as 2 gm single dose. In mixed vaginal infection, AFS kit (combination of Azithromycin, Fluconazole & Secnidazole) is quite effective. Local application of 2% clindamycin gel is also helpful. In such cases, your sexual partner also needs complete course of treatment. Do get these antibiotics with anti inflammatory medicines prescribed from your gynecologist after an ultrasound scan to rule out any other pelvic abnormality.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Vaginal infection

doctor1 MD

Hello I m worried I m a 28 year old weomen, I have had loads of vaginal infections over the past 10 years. I keep getting indejestion which only...

doctor1 MD

Hello, recently I have been having a lot of vaginal problems. I treated myself for Bacterial Vaginosis with some flagyl and it lead to a yeast...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've been in and out of the doctor's office. Negative to all STD's, vaginal infections, and bladder infections. What is wrong with me? We have...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Just recently I have had sex, I noticed that when I urinate it burns...

doctor1 MD

I had my surgical abortion on may then i got 2 proper periods on time but the third period is 9 days late please help,i hv done the hcg test came...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I’ve had white/yellowish dishcharge for a couple of days now. Itching, but no odour. I saw my Gynae today and he said it could be a yeast...

doctor1 MD

I don't believe I have an STD , recently, my vagina (don't know the proper term) but where my hole is had a lot of irritation, when I woke it hurts...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakhi Tayal
  • Q - Sex after candid v3 treatment

  • Q - What causes breasts to shrink and invert nipples?

  • Q - What should i do for chest infection and high BP ?

  • Q - What should i do to know whether i am HIV infected ?



  • Q - Late menstrual cycle, negative pregnancy test, laparoscopy



  • Q - What post surgical care is needed following a spinal cord stimulator...

backtotop2