question-icon

What causes severe headache while on Bactrim and Tylenol?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Jan 2016
Question: I took Tylenol#3 yesterday and Bactrim Ds 800-160 mg. I woke up with a headache this morning. Is this comman. I took them at the same time yesterday. Should I take them at different times? My doctor prescribed them to me. He been treating me for imflammtion between my breastbone and rib
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
this is common

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.
Headache is side effect of BActrim and this should improve,usualyl not causing significant difficutlies. Yes, it should be taken separately from Tylenol,at least 2 hours.If headache progresses or new symptoms occur than bactrim should be switched. However, the exact cause of inflammation should be verified. it may not be bacterial infection at all. You should do CT scan of affected area. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (31 minutes later)
I have been referred to a GI specialist on next week. For a scope. Will the Tylenol help some with the pain. I just started it yesterday.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
it should help

Detailed Answer:
It should help. If not, you should try with tramadol or paracetamol/codeine.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (3 hours later)
Does the Bactrim cause muscle aches also. I noticed some aching in my legs and arms today. Not very comfortable. I was thinking about not taking those again until I talk to my pcp. Would this be wise. I was just going to take the Tylenol.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It depends

Detailed Answer:
hi.
well tylenol is not an antibiotic so it won't fight possible infection. so if there is suspicious of bacterial infection then antibiotic should be taken . all your symptoms are possible side effect and I would switch antibiotic,not stop it. for example,you could take clindamicin.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (14 hours later)
What does Bactrim 800-160 mean is this a high dosage. Does it help with imflammtion and pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
hi.
bactrim is combination of two antibiotics:sulfamethoxazole and clotrimaxole and these numbers are milligrams of each of it. this is standard dosage,not too high. it will help with I inflammation and pain if there is bacterial inflammation. it should start to work in few days. if not,then you should consider changing it.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (11 minutes later)
The aching in my legs and arms are not as bad this morning. Do this usually pass?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
In 12 hours

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Welcome back to HCM.

yes,such symptoms should pass.
It(BACTRIM) should be taken every 12 hours , so if you'd taken the first dose at 10am then the next one should be at 10pm.

Wish you a speedy recovery
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (44 hours later)
I took an alleve today had a slight headache. Was it ok to take that after taking Tylenol 3 on Wednesday. Hadn't taken anymore Tylenol 3 since then don't want to take to many of those.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
it is ok

Detailed Answer:

It is ok, but dont take more than 2 tablets of Alleve per day since it may affect your stomach.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (4 days later)
I went to my pcp today and he is referring me to a gasteroligist for test. I have been going to him this past month for costriatis. I was on ibuprofen 800 milligram he told me to stop it because it upset ed my stomach
. He told me to take alleve for my pain until my appointment and he gave me ratidine 150 mg for my acid reflux. Is alleve a good choice ? I have been taking 2 a day. And the ratidine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (36 hours later)
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
For moderate degree pain, alleve is a good option, but may not be sufficient for sttronger pain and then tramadol should be taken. ALso, any painkiller must be taken with antiacid medicine to protect stomach.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (10 hours later)
What is tramadol?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
opiate analgeic

Detailed Answer:
Tramadol or tramal is a opiate analgetic with stronger effect than NSAIDs and may have some side effects and should be used only in cases of severe pain.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (2 hours later)
My doctor states that some of my pain could be coming from my history of acid reflux. He stated that this is why he is referring me to an gasteroligist. Can acid reflux cause pain in the rib breastbone area too? My stomach also feels bloated at times and full.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Yes, some sotmach conditions such as ulcer or hiatal hernia may lead to such symptoms so gastroscopy is definitely something that should be done.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 10326 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes severe headache while on Bactrim and Tylenol?

Brief Answer: this is common Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome. Headache is side effect of BActrim and this should improve,usualyl not causing significant difficutlies. Yes, it should be taken separately from Tylenol,at least 2 hours.If headache progresses or new symptoms occur than bactrim should be switched. However, the exact cause of inflammation should be verified. it may not be bacterial infection at all. You should do CT scan of affected area. Wish you good health. Regards