Sulfamethoxazole

What is Sulfamethoxazole?

It is a sulfa group of antibiotic and is used for treating infections.

Questions and answers on "Sulfamethoxazole"

Hello we recently went to the doctor for our 2 year old girl with a possible UTI. The doctor prescribed Sulfamethoxazole-tmp. We have noticed that she is having skin irritations (itching) and redness under her eyes. Is this a serious side effect that we need to take her to an ER or, jus stop giving her the medication, and go back to the doctor for a different prescription?

doctor1 MD

Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is possible that she is allergic to the antibiotic. Allergic reactions commonly cause an itchy skin rash.

It would be best to speak to her doctor who would likely recommend discontinuing the medication as soon as possible.He or she would give you a...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Ive tried many products & have been to two dermatologists in the passed 1 1 /2 yrs., im having very bad cysts on my face that get filled w/ pus & blood & I'm now taking sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim 800/160mg 2x daily. how long should I take this to see results? im tired of going to doctors & using all these products they suggest & nothing working. they say its due to stress & hormones, im 53. they are very large & painful. because I live on disability, a fixed monthly income, I can't afford expensive products. Is there any otc product you would recommend? thk u.

doctor1 MD

Hi. Thanks for posting your concern at HCM

You seem to be suffering from severe grade Acne.

Acne is disease of sebaceous glands and various pathogenetic factors are implicated:
-Overactive sebaceous glands,
-Propionibacterium acnes bacterium,
-Malassezia yeast,
-hormonal fluctuations,
-Abnormal...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I would like to know if sugar pills, blood pressure meds, and heart meds interact with sulfameth/trimrthoprim 800/60 tabs. The names of the medicines currently taken:glimepiride 4mg daily/ pravastatin 40mg daily/diovan 320-25 daily/metformin 500mg 2 times a day/ Asprin 81mg daily. metoprolol 50mg two times a day. I need to know if these medications are safe to take with sulfameth/trim

doctor1 MD

Hi,

Welcome to HCM,

I can understand that patient is suffering from High Blood pressure and Diabetes and Lipid issues hence all these medicines.

Interaction between different molecules could be significant and some may be minor one.

1 sulfamethoxazole increases levels of glimepiride

2 valsartan...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I got my blood work done and I am little concern about the results. I am 35 years old I quit smoking about a month ago.

These are my results BEFORE a treatment with TRIMETHOPRIM-SULFAMETHOXAZOLE, 160-800 MG for 2 weeks:

SODIUM 139 135 - 145 mmol/L
POTASSIUM 4.5 3.5 - 5.0 mmol/L
CHLORIDE 102 98 - 107 mmol/L
CO2,TOTAL 23 21 - 31 mmol/L
ANION GAP 14 5 - 18
GLUCOSE 100 65 - 100 mg/dL
CALCIUM 10.3 8.5 - 10.5 mg/dL
BUN 12 8 - 25 mg/dL
CREATININE 0.96 0.72 - 1.25 mg/dL
BUN/CREAT RATIO 13 10 - 20
GFR if African American > 60 > 60 ml/min/1.73m2
GFR if not African American > 60 > 60 ml/min/1.73m2
ALBUMIN 4.6 3.8 - 5.0 g/dL
PROTEIN,TOTAL 8.1 6.0 - 8.0 g/dL
GLOBULIN 3.5 2.0 - 3.7 g/dL
A/G RATIO 1.3 1.0 - 2.0
BILIRUBIN,TOTAL 1.7 0.2 - 1.2 mg/dL
ALK PHOSPHATASE 53 50 - 136 IU/L
ALT (SGPT) 58 8 - 45 IU/L
AST (SGOT) 29 2 - 40 IU/L

And these are my results AFTER the 2 weeks treatment. I am very concern about some sort of liver damadge like chirosis . ALT AST level don't look that good
Can you please tell me your opinion on this
I forget about the AFTER 2 weeks treatment test results
ALBUMIN 4.7 3.8 - 5.0 g/dL
PROTEIN,TOTAL 8.0 6.0 - 8.0 g/dL
GLOBULIN 3.3 2.0 - 3.7 g/dL
A/G RATIO 1.4 1.0 - 2.0
BILIRUBIN,TOTAL 2.0 0.2 - 1.2 mg/dL
BILIRUBIN,DIRECT 0.5 0.1 - 0.5 mg/dL
BILIRUBIN,INDIRECT 1.5 0.2 - 0.8 mg/dL
ALK PHOSPHATASE 53 50 - 136 IU/L
ALT (SGPT) 105 8 - 45 IU/L
AST (SGOT) 43 2 - 40 IU/L

As I mentioned my ALT and AST lvl are high. So is the bilirubin

doctor1 MD

Hello, XXXXXXX,
First , I want to to reassure you that you don't have to
worry about the numbers. I know that you were treateted
for some infection with the sulfa combination. I assume it was
for a urinary tract infection or a respiratory tract infection.
Regardless, the infection itself can...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi, 1 month a go, i found out i had uti and use cipro for 7 days. but my condition got worse i am having stomach pain every day. I went to the emergency room after experiencing bad stomach pain and found out i still have uti and ovarian syst. i was prescribed sulfamethoxazole-tmp for 7 day, i finished but still stomach pain will not stop. I went back to the doctor again, after urine test i still have uti. urine culture was checked 3 times and was negative. Now i am on antibiotic again for 14 days (sulfamethoxazole). Please advise especially this stomach pain.

doctor1 MD

Hi,

Thanks for writing to health care magic.


There could be several causes for that pain abdomen. UTI is only one of the various causes. What does the urine routine examination report say?
If there is no relief with that antibiotic the problem could be that the organism is resistant to that...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I was diagnosed with a sinus infection a week ago and was prescribed sulfamethoxazole. I have developed a rash and have chill and body aches. Could I be allergic to the medication?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
it is possible

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

allergic reactions may occur with any drug. Sulfamethoxazole is no exception. The reaction may even occur after many uses of the drug without any previous symptom. Sinusitis is not supposed to cause any rash, so an allergic reaction is very...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

mi husband has ear infection and take sulfamethoxazole .Now he get cheals ,nausea

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
The infection may be spreading

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I am really worried about your husband as it is possible that the infection may be spreading in the body and possibly even the brain causing the chills and nausea.

Please dont delay and meet your ent doctor to confirm this.

It...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My husband are diabetic,he taking 100cc of insulin every day and others madicin, two weeks ago he get ear infection, right now he takes Sulfamethoxazole and start geting ile with chels. please tall what we schoud do.THANKS

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hello

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Good day.
100 units of insulin a day is a huge dose. How is his glucose control? What other medicines are used ?

Ear infection in diabetes can go wrong if not adequately treated. If he is gertting chills etc, he has an active infection and...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello, i have an infected pilonidal cyst. I started feeling it on wednesday, and by thursday the pain was almost unbearable. I went to an urgent care clinic on friday morning and the doctor gave me antibiotic (sulfamethoxazole-tmp ds tablet) and pain medication. It is now sunday and it doesnt seem like the cyst is getting any better. I did some research online and everything seems to say that antibiotics are not necessary in the treatment of these cysts. I went back to the clinic and the nurse told me that they cannot do any more for me, but i can go to the er to get it lanced and drained. I am supposed to be going back to work tomorrow. Do you think i should give the antibiotic one more day to try and heal it? or do i need to get it drained? I really dont want to go to the er because its so expensive.

doctor1 MD

Hello

Thanks for writing to H.C.M.

I read your query regarding pilonidal cyst which is infected and painful. You have already taken conservative treatment in the form of antibiotics and analgesic. But you have still in a very painful situation and if coservative treatment is not appear to be...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Sulfamethoxazole

doctor1 MD

I ve been taking Tri-Sprintec for over four years and just recently was prescribed sulfamethoxazole for a possible uti. I had unprotected sex and my boyfriend is worried. Im on the last week of pills (two days left). Does this antibiotic significantly interfere with the birth control pills? Should I go purchase Plan B?

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have been treated for chronic prostatitis with sulfamethoxazole. Although the symptoms seem to be diminishing and I feel much better, there is the purple area just inside of my pee hole. It kind of looks like a vein leading to the opening. At the opening there is what seems to be xcess skin being pushed up from the purplish area creating almost like a fat lip on the one side of the hole. Is this a symptom of prostatitis?

doctor1 MD

Can I use clarithromycin for a uti

doctor1 MD

My son has abdominal swelling....almost looks like a pregnant woman and has just turned one year old. I'm scaring myself reading all the things it could be such as sickle cell disease and appendicitis. He really hasn't had a huge loss of appetite or constipation, but has had lose stool. He has been fussy and a lot more irritable then usual and as soon as he has a bowel movement hes back to normal for awhile. He also has been sick and ended up with impetigo and the dr prescribed him sulfamethoxazole and prednisolone and he has been taking those since friday so I'm worried that may be a side effect of those medications. My question is should I worry and take him to the ER or just keep an eye on him?

doctor1 MD

I was seen approximately 10 days ago for difficulty in Urinating. I am a male 53 years old. The Doctor put me on Flomax and Sulfamethoxazole Trimethoprim . She did mention that there was blood in my urine. I seemed to respond to those drugs...

doctor1 MD

Will Ceftin or amox-clav treat a uti?

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with a UTI a few days ago and have been taking SULFAMETHOXAZOLE - TMP DS TABLETS twice a day for the last three days and was wondering if I can be sexually active with my husband or if I should wait, I am also wondering if I can have a few beers tomorrow at our Christmas Eve party or if alcohol will do anythying to the medication.

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.