question-icon

What causes red spots at the base of penis?

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jul 2014
Question: Hello! I have a bit of concern with marks appearing at the base of my penis and just 2 red spots at the shaft. I always wear a condom during sex and have known my partner for the last 2 years without any incident. This happened about 4 months ago when I believe we had pretty rough sex for a few days. She also masturbated me pretty rough. I am worried about this and would like to take a few snapshots to see if someone can help. I thought it will just go away but it has been 4 months now. Yesterday, I applied Neosporin. Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Details with clear photo required. May be herpes?

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Sorry but the photos sent are not clear. I would be grateful if you could send them across again.
I want to know some more details:

Are the lesions or rash persistent since 4 months or disappears and reappears(recurrent).
Symptoms associated with rash like itching,burning, discharge,pain,burning or pain while passing urine etc.
Any triggering factors noted
Did it come after shaving or trimming the hairs.
Any treatment other than neosporin taken
Do you have any associated disease or taking any treatment for any condition.

Partner history: similar rashes,any history of herpes or chancroid or any other condition.
Reports of the investigations if any done,
any swellings (Lymph node ) in the groin.

These may be due to herpes (if recurrent).I would be happy to help you with the following details.
Please get back with the details for clarification
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (39 minutes later)
Hello Doctor! Here are my answers to your questions. I am also sending updated pics

Are the lesions or rash persistent since 4 months or disappears and reappears(recurrent).
Answer: it has not disappeared and remains consistent. It begins to redden only when I touch it.

Symptoms associated with rash like itching,burning, discharge,pain,burning or pain while passing urine etc.
Answer: None of these. no itching, no burning, no discharge, no pain, no burning and no pain while passing urine. I don't feel the need to scratch that area. Everything seems normal

Any triggering factors noted
Answer: it begins to redden only if i touch it, pull on my penis trying to figure out what this is.

Did it come after shaving or trimming the hairs.
Answer: I do not know

Any treatment other than neosporin taken
Answer: No, I just started neosporin a few hours ago

Do you have any associated disease or taking any treatment for any condition.
Answer: No

Partner history: similar rashes,any history of herpes or chancroid or any other condition.
Answer: No

Reports of the investigations if any done,
any swellings (Lymph node ) in the groin.
Answer: no

Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Likely to be simple cysts.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.
Though it is not fully clear ,at some places it appears that they are tiny white cystic shiny papules .
They are asymptomatic
There are some differential diagnosis
1 Simple sebaceous cysts.
2 syringoma
3 Molloscum contagiosum
1 and 2 are benign tumors.3 is again viral By pox virus .
Please consult dermatologist for biopsy and further management.
Usually they can be managed by
Curettage
Cryotherapy
Cautery
Excision
You can get back for clarifications anytime.
Else you can close the discussion.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (21 minutes later)
Thank you Doctor! If you can let me know if this was a sexually transmitted? is it something major that I have to be concerned about? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No only molloscum can be transmitted as std.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.
Sebaceous cysts or simple cysts and syringoma do not spread from one another.
Molloscum contagiosum can spread as STDs and even by skin to skin contact.
It is good if you get correct diagnosis.
All can recurr
Please consult dermatologist for diagnosis and proper treatment
You can get back for any clarification else please close the discussion and rate it.
Thank you
Wish you good health
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes red spots at the base of penis?

Brief Answer: Details with clear photo required. May be herpes? Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Sorry but the photos sent are not clear. I would be grateful if you could send them across again. I want to know some more details: Are the lesions or rash persistent since 4 months or disappears and reappears(recurrent). Symptoms associated with rash like itching,burning, discharge,pain,burning or pain while passing urine etc. Any triggering factors noted Did it come after shaving or trimming the hairs. Any treatment other than neosporin taken Do you have any associated disease or taking any treatment for any condition. Partner history: similar rashes,any history of herpes or chancroid or any other condition. Reports of the investigations if any done, any swellings (Lymph node ) in the groin. These may be due to herpes (if recurrent).I would be happy to help you with the following details. Please get back with the details for clarification Thank you Dr Bharatesh