Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Eczema And Dermatitis Cause Swelling In Lips And Tongue?

I have experienced swelling of the tongue, lip, and feet. Partial swelling of each body part only, never the whole tongue, whole lip, or whole foot. I have been tested for allergies and have just had a biopsy of my foot, ordered by a rheumatologist, to attempt to find the cause of the swelling. Biopsy showed exema and possible contact dermatitis. Can these cause swelling of the lip and tongue?
Wed, 27 Apr 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You are suffering from swelling of tongue, lips and feet. Your biopsy report showed eczema and contact dermatitis. Swelling of the lips and tongue can be indicative of allergic reaction to some medicine you have been taking, insect sting, anaphylaxis reaction, etc. It can be an emergency medical condition that requires immediate medical aid. Get clinically examined and assessed so that treatment can be started at the earliest. Swelling of the feet can be an allergic response but it can also be indicative of water retention in the body. Limit the salt intake. If obese, reduce weight. Avoid sedentary lifestyle so that their is proper circulation of the lymphatic system.

In the meantime, take non-sedating antihistamine to control the symptoms of allergy. Since contact dermatitis has been detected you should not share your toiletries or clothes with anyone. Get your clothes washed frequently in hot water. Dermatitis is treated with oral corticosteroids and phototherapy. Take medicines after consultation with your local doctor. Application of ointment hydrocortisone on the affected area will relieve itching. Eczema is not curable but symptomatic treatment helps to keep it under control. Get connected to a dermatologist so that treatment can be started at the earliest.


Regards,
Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Biopsy


Loading Online Doctors....
Can Eczema And Dermatitis Cause Swelling In Lips And Tongue?

Hello, You are suffering from swelling of tongue, lips and feet. Your biopsy report showed eczema and contact dermatitis. Swelling of the lips and tongue can be indicative of allergic reaction to some medicine you have been taking, insect sting, anaphylaxis reaction, etc. It can be an emergency medical condition that requires immediate medical aid. Get clinically examined and assessed so that treatment can be started at the earliest. Swelling of the feet can be an allergic response but it can also be indicative of water retention in the body. Limit the salt intake. If obese, reduce weight. Avoid sedentary lifestyle so that their is proper circulation of the lymphatic system. In the meantime, take non-sedating antihistamine to control the symptoms of allergy. Since contact dermatitis has been detected you should not share your toiletries or clothes with anyone. Get your clothes washed frequently in hot water. Dermatitis is treated with oral corticosteroids and phototherapy. Take medicines after consultation with your local doctor. Application of ointment hydrocortisone on the affected area will relieve itching. Eczema is not curable but symptomatic treatment helps to keep it under control. Get connected to a dermatologist so that treatment can be started at the earliest. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician