Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

What causes red bump on inner labia?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 1337 Questions
Question
Hi, I have a red bump on my inner labia, it doesn't really hurt except if I try to squeeze it. It's been there for about 3 days, it hasn't gotten any worse, but it's just there. There's no whitehead so I don't think it's a pimple, just a red bump. Any idea what it is?
Posted Sun, 24 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Bartholin's cyst.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for using Healthcare Magic. From your description, this is likely to be a Bartholin's cyst. If small and causing no discomfort, there is no need to do anything with it. If it is painful, it may be infected. In this case, continue with warm baths or a warm compress. Paracetamol or ibuprofen can relieve the pain. Also, if painful you should see your doctor who may consider a course of antibiotics is needed.
If it causes further problems then surgical removal may be necessary.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes red bump on inner labia? 1 hour later
If it is in fact a cyst how long will it take to go away?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kerry Pottinger 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
May not go away spontaneously.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for your further question. This type of cyst may not go away naturally. If it is causing any discomfort then I suggest you consider having it surgically removed. This is a minor procedure.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor