question-icon

What causes recurring urine infection?

default
Posted on Sat, 7 Jun 2014
Question: I'm very concerned about my 17 yer old daughter. She has just been told to see a dr right away following a urine test that showed no pathogens, but postules. She has had extensive antibiotics over recent years due to strep throat and uti's. She had a bladder infection as a baby and was hospitilized with a catheter. She was between 6-9 mos old. They mentioned she might be susceptible to bladder infections during her lifetime. Any ideas of what could be happening. All these antibiotics concern me as well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
antibiotics are needed to treat infection

Detailed Answer:
Dear member,
Thanks for writing to healthcare magic.
Your daughter has increased susceptibility to infection with streptococci as you mentioned.

This also may cause repeat infection of urine which if not treated adequately may effect the upper urinary tract like kidney.
So she will require a detailed urine analysis including urine culture. If culture shows positive growth then there is need for the antibiotics .
If no growth but plenty of pus cell then further evaluation like cystoscopy.
Many patients with similar complaints do well after the infection is resolved.
your daughter may need antibiotics to protect important organs like kidney.usuallythese ddrugs don't have long term problems.
Please discuss with your doctor regarding the same.
Please write back if you have any queries.
Thanks
Dr Bhagyashree
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyashree.B (1 hour later)
I realize antibiotics are necessary. However, My father and I are both allergic to penicillin. She just had a bunch of tests done at her university clinic all part of her first Pap smear. Very bloody apparently and traumatic, she has a slight fever. They gave her a script for penicillin. She was so upset she didn't realize until she left. She's seeing her regular Dr here tomorrow morning. I suggested she ask her dr in the morning about the penicillin. I hope 15 hours doesn't make a big difference.

They have sent her back to me in case she needs to be admitted to hospital, if things get worse. They are concerned she may have pelvic inflammatory disease or she may have something related to her bowel. She's been diagnosed with IBS and was working on getting control of that.

I think we have to be very careful here, I will go with her to the dr tomorrow and explain all the issues and concerns.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyashree.B (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
consider alternative antibiotic

Detailed Answer:
Dear member,
Thanks for writing back.
As you mentioned penicillin allergy it would be better that you discuss with your regular doctor back home for discuss alternative antibiotic prescription.
I can understand her being upset.
First papsmear is never comfortable especially in a 17 year old. Delay of a day may not matter much if she is doing fine but visit your regular doctor as soon as possible for alternative antibiotics.
If she has pelvic infection then the Same is treated with vaginal pessary will be required.
If she had mild fever then a paracetamol tablet thrice a day will help till you visit your doctor tomorrow.
Hope this was helpful.
Thanks.
Dr Bhagyashree
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyashree.B

OBGYN

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 788 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes recurring urine infection?

Brief Answer: antibiotics are needed to treat infection Detailed Answer: Dear member, Thanks for writing to healthcare magic. Your daughter has increased susceptibility to infection with streptococci as you mentioned. This also may cause repeat infection of urine which if not treated adequately may effect the upper urinary tract like kidney. So she will require a detailed urine analysis including urine culture. If culture shows positive growth then there is need for the antibiotics . If no growth but plenty of pus cell then further evaluation like cystoscopy. Many patients with similar complaints do well after the infection is resolved. your daughter may need antibiotics to protect important organs like kidney.usuallythese ddrugs don't have long term problems. Please discuss with your doctor regarding the same. Please write back if you have any queries. Thanks Dr Bhagyashree