What does this pelvic ultrasound report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 May 2018 in Women's Health
Question: On 2014 i Had a TVS. Result was normal
Pelvic utz. Fibroid is 21mm x 10 anterior subserosal. Is this cancerous? I’ll have it check after 3 years after my 2014 UTZ. Should I be scared? Im so worried.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
PLease stop worrying .
This is a very small fibroid.
There is no chance of it being subserous.
Just get ultrasound scan done every year to see if it is growing.
Where are you located ?
Do you have any symptoms or problems ?
Please ignore this small fibroid incidentally found on the ultrasound scan.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 4 minutes later
No i dont have any symptoms. As a matter of fact my period was stable. 1st day is heavy and painful period (which i assume normal) then on 4th 5th day the period ends with brownish discharge. Im so scared. Not having babies or this might turn into cancer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Please do not worry.
This will not interfere in any manner with your ability to conceive or have a baby.
It will definitely not turn cancerous.
You should have regular Pap smear done after you turn 30 every 3 years, this applies to every woman, not you alone.
Please be reassured, that there is no risk of cancer with this small fibroid, nor any threat to your fertility.
Take care.
Get regular ultrasound scans done every year to see for increase in size of the fibroid.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Yes im due this year for Pap Smear. Im doing it regular. I just got scared I have fear of health. And its stressing me out I have an appointment next week to get everything checked.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Please relax.
There is nothing abnormal or worrisome about this report.
More than 50 % of women will have an incidental finding of a fibroid during ultrasound scan.
The size is so small, that you can ignore it.
Let me know how your appointment goes.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Pap smear

doctor1 MD

I had two daughters by ceasarian section, the last 15 years ago and in that area I feel swollen and pain. I am 52 years old and am going through...

doctor1 MD

Hi! I ve being having this yellowish vaginal discharge with a bad odor I had done a vaginal culture plus a pap smear both came out negative though...

doctor1 MD

My wife is a 51 yrs old she had heavy bleeding for 3 days and now ther is spotting for 2 days A transvaginal u/s was done it showed adnexae cyst on...

doctor1 MD

I ve been having lots of medical issues within the past year. I recently moved to a very cold place after having lived in Florida for about 15...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I’m a difficult case. I’m 53, unsure about menopause because I was bleeding daily for a few months. My regular gynecologist could not do a pap...

doctor1 MD

Hi I've had light bleeding for almost 2 weeks now it started as light pink then orangish red and it turned darker red but i only bleed in the early...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2