question-icon

What causes persistent hypertension despite taking Benicar HCT?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Nov 2015
Question: I was diagnosed with high blood pressure and I am now trying a 3 blood pressure med after trying two others that didn't work Benicar HTC and my pressure is still high and I'm extremely tired at the end of the day I'm taking the medicine at night before bed could it be stress that still causing the high blood pressure or is it the medicine I just feel awful and I'm worried that I may be having a stroke because at times I feel jolts of pain on my left side please I just want to feel better
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows :

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that your symptoms don't seem to be related to any possible stroke.

They seem be related to adverse effects of benicar Hct.

How long have you been taking this medicine?

What are your blood pressure values during these episodes?

I recommend consulting with your attending physician for a careful physical examination, a resting ECG and some blood lab tests :

-complete blood count (for chronic anemia)
-blood fasting glucose
-kidney and liver function tests
-blood electrolytes
- plasma levels of uric acid (possible hyperuricemia)
- muscular enzymes levels (CPK).

You should discuss with your doctor the possibility of switching to another drug.

If your symptoms improve after stopping benicar Hct , this would confirm the relationship between your symptomatology and benicar Hct adverse effects.

Hope to have been helpful!

Feel free to ask me for any other questions whenever you need!

Greetings!

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8154 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes persistent hypertension despite taking Benicar HCT?

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows : Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for asking on HCM! Regarding your concern, I would explain that your symptoms don't seem to be related to any possible stroke. They seem be related to adverse effects of benicar Hct. How long have you been taking this medicine? What are your blood pressure values during these episodes? I recommend consulting with your attending physician for a careful physical examination, a resting ECG and some blood lab tests : -complete blood count (for chronic anemia) -blood fasting glucose -kidney and liver function tests -blood electrolytes - plasma levels of uric acid (possible hyperuricemia) - muscular enzymes levels (CPK). You should discuss with your doctor the possibility of switching to another drug. If your symptoms improve after stopping benicar Hct , this would confirm the relationship between your symptomatology and benicar Hct adverse effects. Hope to have been helpful! Feel free to ask me for any other questions whenever you need! Greetings! Dr. Iliri