question-icon

What causes persistent hoarseness in voice?

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Apr 2014
Question: I have been having following symptoms for last 6 weeks - persistent hoarseness in voice, persistent sour throat, sometimes slight pain in throat when drink or eat. I have seen a primary care physician for these problems and he referred me to ENT specialist. I have an appointment with ENT specialist this week. My questions and concerns are - 1) My PCP said the ENT will do some test to see inside my throat. He will insert a tube from nose to see inside throat. What is this test called? Is there any risk associated with this test? 2) What are the possible causes of the symptoms I'm having? This is going on for more than six weeks so I'm very concerned. 3) My PCP also mentioned these symptoms can be because of silent acid reflux disease. I have been taking Nexium 40 Mg for last two weeks and have been taking Zantac150 Mg two times a day before I started Nexium. There is no improvement in the symptoms even after starting Nexium. What will be your suggestions and advice? Thanks for your time and expert advice. Best Regards XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (2 hours later)
Brief Answer: There is no cause for worry. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. 1. A Direct Laryngoscopy may be done with a flexible Nasopharyngoscope or an angled rigid endoscope. This is a very simple procedure with no associated risks. A slight discomfort and gagging / retching may be felt. This is normal and of no concern. A local anesthetic spray may be used. 2. There are many causes for hoarseness, such as laryngitis, vocal fold weakness, swellings, and so on. The Direct Laryngoscopy will settle the issue and there is no need for speculation. 3. Anti-reflux medication is usually recommended for 8 to 12 weeks. Hence 2 weeks or so is still too early to comment upon. 4. You may share the images and video recording of your Laryngosocpy here for further advice. I hope that I have answered your query. If you have any further questions, I will be available to answer them. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2640 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes persistent hoarseness in voice?

Brief Answer: There is no cause for worry. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. 1. A Direct Laryngoscopy may be done with a flexible Nasopharyngoscope or an angled rigid endoscope. This is a very simple procedure with no associated risks. A slight discomfort and gagging / retching may be felt. This is normal and of no concern. A local anesthetic spray may be used. 2. There are many causes for hoarseness, such as laryngitis, vocal fold weakness, swellings, and so on. The Direct Laryngoscopy will settle the issue and there is no need for speculation. 3. Anti-reflux medication is usually recommended for 8 to 12 weeks. Hence 2 weeks or so is still too early to comment upon. 4. You may share the images and video recording of your Laryngosocpy here for further advice. I hope that I have answered your query. If you have any further questions, I will be available to answer them. Regards.