What causes persistent diarrhea and vomiting?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 May 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: My daughter has had diareeha and vomiting for the last 10 weeks. Diareeha came first and later the vomiting. She is small to start but is losing weight. She has visited a doctor who has run blood tests and has not found a diagnosis. He also did stool tests for parasites - none found. She is weak and unable to keep almost any food down. The doctor referred her to a gastroentestinal medical group. They want to do a colonostomy this Tuesday. I am concerned about her taking the laxative medications which they have prescribed. I have told her to get to an emergency room at the local hospital. What can you offer in the way of recommendation and what could possibly be wrong. I feel she is at crisis point.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Empty gut is needed for colonoscopy

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to Healthcaremagic. Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. First of all it's sad to know what your daughter had been going through lately.

Based on the history you have shared, since stool analysis was also inconclusive, it's better to get her get checked to rule out any inflammatory conditions inside intestine. An upper and a lower GI endoscopy with or without biopsy will be needed. Also some blood tests for coeliac disease should also be done.

The gastroenterologist clinic was the right approach and since they have prescribed colonoscopy to start with, I would agree with the plan but in my opinion other non invasive tests like ANA, anti TTG , fetal occult blood and calprotectin can be considered before colonoscopy but off course colono is more helpful in ruling out other conditions whcih can present like the same.

Gut preparation is a must before such procedure and laxative might be needed a day before alongwith restricting food intake from solid to liquids a day before and stopping intake from midnight. Laxatives use is inevitable in such circumstances.

Hope this has answered your question. If you have any more questions please feel free to ask. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Coeliac

doctor1 MD

Hello doc, my wife has mouth ulcer from last 6 months. These ulcers are just above the third molar and second molar .few are inside the throat...

doctor1 MD

can celiac disease if treated improperly cause heart disease or any other permanent health damage, and/or cardiac crisis?

doctor1 MD

Hi - I have been suffering from severe stomach cramps resulting in very violent vomitting, the doctors conducted an endoscopy and confirmed coeliac...

doctor1 MD

Hello my 10 year old daughter has been regularly sick for 8 days now. She has a drink and minutes later will vomit the same drink. The vomit is...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2