Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for celiac disease

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2338 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 28 Oct 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: can celiac disease if treated improperly cause heart disease or any other permanent health damage, and/or cardiac crisis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Studies still going on but yes you are at increased risk.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for query.

Earlier Many studies have identified an increased risk of morbidity and mortality due to a higher incidence of heart problems in celiac disease patients.

However latest reports shows that the "trendy gluten-free diets may increase the risk of heart disease".100,000 people from 1986 to 2012, assessing their diets and whether they had heart attacks during that time. These people did not have heart disease at the start of the study, and importantly did not have coeliac disease.Overall, it found that once other risk factors were taken into account, people's consumption of gluten was not related to their risk of heart attack. However, further analyses suggested that lower consumption of gluten specifically from whole grains (wheat, barley and rye) was associated with increased heart attack risk compared to higher consumption from these sources.The researchers concluded that differences in long term dietary intake of gluten were not associated with risk of heart disease. However, their results suggested that avoiding gluten may reduce consumption of whole grains, and this may lead to increased risk of heart disease.

So initially get a colonoscopy done to see if you have inflammatory bowel disease or not otherwise in long runs you are in cardiac risk un necessarily.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Coeliac

doctor1 MD

My daughter has had diareeha and vomiting for the last 10 weeks. Diareeha came first and later the vomiting. She is small to start but is losing...

doctor1 MD

Hello doc, my wife has mouth ulcer from last 6 months. These ulcers are just above the third molar and second molar .few are inside the throat...

doctor1 MD

Hi - I have been suffering from severe stomach cramps resulting in very violent vomitting, the doctors conducted an endoscopy and confirmed coeliac...

doctor1 MD

Hello my 10 year old daughter has been regularly sick for 8 days now. She has a drink and minutes later will vomit the same drink. The vomit is...