question-icon

What causes numbness in the heel after having a stent placement?

default
Posted on Wed, 28 Dec 2016
Question: i was released 2 days ago for having a stent procedure. i am now on Metropol, eficient, benazapril, aspirin, and a cholesterol med. since my release, i notice numbness around the back side of left heal. also tonight, sudden dizzyness. could this be from the stent, or the meds?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding the pain in the left heal, it may be related to a nerve compression. Other possible causes would be : inflammation, a blood clot, electrolyte imbalance.

Regarding the dizziness, you should closely monitor your blood pressure values, because fluctuations in blood pressure can lead to such symptomatology.

But other possible causes of dizziness are vertebral artery stenosis (from atherosklerotic plaques) and chronic degenerations of the cervical spine.

So, if these problems persist, I would recommend consulting with your attending physician for a careful physical exam and some tests:

- a Doppler ultrasound of the cervical vessels to investigate for possible narrowing
- a cervical column X ray study
- a Doppler ultrasound of the leg vessels to exclude possible blood clots in them
- complete blood count, PCR, ESR for inflammation
- blood electrolytes for possible imbalance
- a nerve conduction study may be needed if suspicions of a possible nerve compression are raised.

Meanwhile, I recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure values (frequently during the day).

You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Kind regards!

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (6 hours later)
my concern is that it may be related to the stent procedure, or the new meds i am on, add this is not something that was happening prior to my procedure.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Yes, it may be related to the procedure or to the new meds (especially dizziness), especially considering the fact that all these troubles started right after the procedure and the new therapy.

Benazepril can cause dizziness.

Low blood pressure caused by your new therapy may also be the cause of dizziness.

What are your actual blood pressure and heart rate values?

The numbness in the calf may be related to a nerve damage during the procedure.

I recommend you to consult with your attending physician and discuss on the above issues.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9020 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes numbness in the heel after having a stent placement?

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM! Regarding the pain in the left heal, it may be related to a nerve compression. Other possible causes would be : inflammation, a blood clot, electrolyte imbalance. Regarding the dizziness, you should closely monitor your blood pressure values, because fluctuations in blood pressure can lead to such symptomatology. But other possible causes of dizziness are vertebral artery stenosis (from atherosklerotic plaques) and chronic degenerations of the cervical spine. So, if these problems persist, I would recommend consulting with your attending physician for a careful physical exam and some tests: - a Doppler ultrasound of the cervical vessels to investigate for possible narrowing - a cervical column X ray study - a Doppler ultrasound of the leg vessels to exclude possible blood clots in them - complete blood count, PCR, ESR for inflammation - blood electrolytes for possible imbalance - a nerve conduction study may be needed if suspicions of a possible nerve compression are raised. Meanwhile, I recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure values (frequently during the day). You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Kind regards! Dr. Iliri