Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

162 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes low lymphocyte count while suffering from diverticulitis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3294 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in Blood Disorders
Question: I have recently been diagnosed with diverticulitus. I was looking at my blood work and am a little concerned. I have a high WBC of 19.3 and a normal Lymphocyte count of 2% but the Lymphocyte % is low at 10.5. Should I be concerned that something else could be causing the low lymphocyte count. I am in a committed relationship and have been for a few years but before that when I was married my ex husband had multiple affairs. WebMD scares me and says low lymphocyte is HIV related. Please help. I am a very healthy woman who maybe gets a cold once a year until this recent diverticulus incident.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please upload the report

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

please scan and upload the report or a good quality photo of it.
Also please provide more details about your current condition and medications.
Do you have fever? What symptoms do you have and when did they start?
What drugs do you take right now? Do you take corticosteroids?
Any other medical history?

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 17 minutes later
I have stomach cramps and diarrhea. They gave my flagyl and cipro and it seemed to go away and then tuesday of this week I started diarrhea again I was using the bathroom about 20 times per day and it is getting better and now about 10-12 and it is not the consistency is getting better (not as mushy and slimy looking) I was also taking Ultram due to falling bowling and spraining my knee. Other than that I am healthy I just had a healthy pap and mammogram.

I will upload my records as well
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
please answer the rest of the questions too!

Detailed Answer:
Please also tell me if you had (or have) fever and if you take any other drugs...
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 10 minutes later
No fever and I don't take any other drugs
I also rarely catch the colds that that mine or my boyfriends kids get. Overall very healthy
I apologize I thought I answered all of the questions.

I don't take meds other than the ones I listed. I don't have a fever I may have had a slight one on Tuesday for a couple of hours my head felt warm I slept and then felt better. The only med history I have is that I have been very healthy the only surgeries were tubal and hystorectomy and I had three normal vaginal births with my children. So until I was diagnosed with the diverticulitus and gallstones everything else has been normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
this is normal for diverticulitis

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the helpful report!

The results are what one would expect to find in a patient with active diverticulitis! There is no reason to worry about your lymphocytes because their absolute number is normal (2000/microliter). The low percentage (10.5%) is caused by the increased neutrophils, which is also normal in acute conditions like an active diverticulitis.

So in conclusion, there is nothing worrisome in this report. If you're still worried you can just do another complete blood count a few days after you get well!

Best wishes for a speedy recovery!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 0 minute later
Thank you so much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
You're welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Glad to help!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

24 year male i am masturbating last from when i was 15 year , now i am suffering from several sever problems lack of confidence, severe headache,neck and back pain ,my penis is also shrinks ,bend towards left side , some time erection problem,and my skin becomes fed , when i see mirror i am not feeling good, hair loss,and the major problem is with in a second i am ejaculating during masturbation, i had several chance to sex a girls but every time i fail and i ejaculate when she touch my penis or when i trying to wear a condom, this not happens only one time this happen 100 of time , and nowin 5-6 year i had not sex with my girlfreind and then she lead me forever after one year i will marry i am in very tension what should i do only because of this i leave my master degree due depression and lack of confidence and worst memory .
i consult with several doctors , they take several money from me noting they do for me ,,. pleas help me and suggest any medicine .. pleas help me i am in very depress condition two time i commit to suicide pleas help me ..i m not joking its really happen i will marry soon and how can i marry.... pleas brothers help me out any how.....

                                                                 

doctor1 MD

hi, so i had sex unprotectedly and when finished and about to clean up in the bathroom, i looked down and there was these white flake looking things on the top of my penis. What could these white flakes mean? I also noticed this when I would remove my condom sometimes...

doctor1 MD

i had a sexual act with an prostitute wearing condom, but after removing condom the outerlair of condom had touched penis tip.and the glenn became slight red where the urine passage is situated. i want to know that have i got HIV infected???? or should i get hiv test done though i had washed my penis soon.

doctor1 MD

Its been almost two years I noticed that I have dwvwloped some kind of skin disease small balls develop on my skin filled with water. Earlier it was less but after taking medicines qith the advise of doctors its started appearing regularly and its mainly on hand and leg. I got the blood tested as the doctors suspected HIV but the reports where negative. Then I showed it to the other doctor in a reputed charitable hospital though I had to wait and pay a lot. There the doctors said its scabies..... Its not healing and i am frustrated. In Discovery Channel I saw a person suffering feom skin disease and doctor could not fix it later one doctor realised that there are somekind of foriegn bodies in his eyes. They rwmoved it and its fixed now I doubt is that something to do qith me because when I move my right wyw in light I see a tiny black thi g in my eye moving qhen I open and close my right wyw please help. Thank You.

doctor1 MD

I just had a mutual masturbation session with a sex worker However she removed her hand from inside her vagina and used it roughly on my penis in a hand job Can I get HIV from this means which I was not able to stop after it occurred to me ?

doctor1 MD

i bought food the food was in a container with a plastic at the top covering the container how ever i notice the plastic on 1 container was slightly open on a container with food inside any RISK for hiv hep b,c

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor thanks for your valuable reply however my further query is for last two weeks I have a mild rash under my eye which is persistent and is not going away...I had read somewhere in the webmd website that facial rashes are the first sign...