Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes low blood pressure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju

Nephrologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 92 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Oct 2014 in Kidney Conditions
Question: Hi, I had a kidney infection when I was a baby that left me with some scarring and proteinuria. I am now 25, my serum creatinine has been stable for the last 10 years at around 175 umol/l. I am classified as having mild proteinuria. At last check, my protein creatinine ratio was 80mg/mmol. I am on 5mg of tritace for this. Other medications include 5mg crestor and 100mg allopurinol. My issue is that I started feeling dizzy after exercise, even light exercise. Saw my g.p and he said that it may be due to low BP, so he asked me to take my meds at night instead of morning. Even the morning that I skipped the meds (in order to switch to taking them at night) my BP was 123/58. This morning it was 117/55. Is it harmful to have that low diastolic?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
A scar in the kidney can produce high blood pressure

Detailed Answer:
A scar in the kidney can produce high blood pressure after few years. I understand that you had scarring of the kidneys due to infection in your childhood.

You have been on BP drugs which are good and have got a beneficial effect on the scar in the kidney. There can be huge fluctuations in some once they start taking these drugs. So one should be vary of this and monitor the BP.

It's not surprising that the BP going down after physical activity. A scar produces a condition salt sensitive hypertension where BP is sensitive to changes in salt intake. During exercise you lose salt and water due to perspiration then BP decreases. If you can not tolerate this much fall in BP you can slightly decrease the dose of BP drug in the night and see. Drink water frequently specially after exercise to avoid dehydration.

Yes, low diastolic BP is harmful to the body if it is persistently low. It can be due to dehydration and can produce heart problems if present for a longer duration.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju 39 minutes later
I meant that my BP at rest is between 117/55- 123/58. Is that too low, or is that ok?

Should i talk to my specialist about maybe reducing the dosage, or is this blood pressure good for me?

I think the low BP is due to my medicine not dehydration, I drink about 3 litres of water a day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Bhushan Raju 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
yes. your low BP is due to the drug therapy and dizziness is due to dehydration aggravated by exercise. you can talk to your GP regarding a slight decrease in your BP drug. but that much BP is not troublesome usually and that number is not harmful.you can keep checking your BP and what I meant is to drink water around 2 glasses when ever you feel dizziness. it doesn't depend on your whole day intake of water.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Kidney infection

doctor1 MD

son in law is having night sweats where he soaks the bed, and it also happens during the day. he has low back pain, doesn't feel like eating much...

doctor1 MD

Ive only taken2 bactrim pills for a kidney infection and my pinky finger is red super hot and swollen and I have a few blotchy spots on my body. Im...

doctor1 MD

Hello for the past year I have had tenable headaches... i was referred to a specialist and brain scan came back normal... i I haven t like I have...

doctor1 MD

I have been peeing excessively. I went to the immediate care and they thought I either had a bladder, uti, or kidney infection. They gave me a 5...

doctor1 MD

I hava had chronic back pain for the last 25 years. My doctor performed a lumbar fusion in 1992. During the last 2 months, I have had severe...

doctor1 MD

My urine is very pungent and cloudy And very yello all of a sudden. I know that I don’t have a urinary track infection and I know that I don’t have...

doctor1 MD

My 31 year old son in law has a mystery illness that resulted in two hospitalizations. It started out with a kidney infection and horrible toe pain...