Allopurinol

What is Allopurinol?

Allopurinol is a drug used primarily to treat hyperuricemia and its complications, including chronic gout.It is a xanthine oxidase inhibitor which is administered orally.

Questions and answers on "Allopurinol"

which is the best medication for treatment of excess uric acid . zyloric or febuget

doctor1 MD

hi

welcome to healthcAremagic forum
zyloric which contain allopurinol is best for excess uric acid
febuget is also use in this condition
it is mainly use in erectile dysfunction
effect of it is not tested well while allopurinol is time tested drug
better to consult doctor and do urine test

i hope...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am a 50 y.o. female. I was just diagnosed with gout. (flare up on my left toe last year, flare up on lower right middle finger joint last week). My doctor offered 2 choices: 1) Take indomethacin and lots of fluids with flare-ups; or 2) Take Allopurinol daily.
Since I've only had 2 flare-ups so far, I opted for option 1. But after thinking about it further, would I be better off to take the daily Allopurinol in order to prevent any subclinical damage that might be occurring on an ongoing basis? (My mother's fingers became deformed due to gout.) By the way, I don't smoke or drink. I weigh 153, and I'm 5'6" and I try to eat right.
Thank you for your response! XXXXXXX

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Thanks for the query.

You are absolutely correct. Though not a rule, it is usually advisable to take allopurinol continuously after the second flare. Since your mother had the same problem, the enzyme defect
may be hereditary and chances of joint damage are also high.

So I would recommend you...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I started taking allopurinol to control gout outbreaks about 3 months ago. The gout seems to be under control - no gout symptoms since I started taking allopurinol - but I am gaining weight (about 15 lbs. in 3 mos.), despite efforts to exercise and to eat healthy. Could allopurinol be causing weight gain?

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Allopurinol can cause fluid retention which may cause your weight to increase. However, a weight gain of 15lbs would be significant fluid retention that you would have noticed as swollen ankles in the first instance.
Regards,
Dr K A Pottinger,
MBChB FRCA

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi I m a 32year old male, I ve been diagnosed with uric acid yesterday, with 7.3 Uric Acid level,my doctor told me to take Allopurinol Tablets 100mg daily. I just want to know should i take these medicine or can i control or reduce the uric acid level with out taking medicine and also please let me know that this allopurinol tablets have some side effects ???

doctor1 MD

Hi thanks for your question.
Your uric acid level is 7.3 (for male normal up to 6) which is not very much high. You can control it by restricting you protein intake, especially red meat. Every medicine has side effect and Allopurinol is no exception. The most common side effects of Allopurinol...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have developed easily bruising an bleeding since taking Allpurional, is there a connection?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
allopurinol causes thrombocytopenia

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am Dr Mittal.
I have read your query. I think I would be able to help you.
The symptoms of the query are quite suggestive of a possible side effect of allopurinol.
Allopurinol has been reported to make the platelet count low....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I refilled my 100mgm allopurinol tabs today at a different pharmacy. The pill was about 3 times larger
than the ones before. the new pharmacist said it was made by a different company. Coud they both be 100mgm in strength?

XXXX YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Yes, they can different brands come in different sizes

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but there is no need to worry .. yes, different brands come in different sizes.. some brands of allopurinol 100 mg are made in tablet...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Can allopurinol raise PSA levels

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I found this article that noted an increase of PSA released with allopurinol treatment, although the mechanism was not know.

Here is the article abstract: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/0000

It says: "Hence, an increased release of PSA from...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Can allopurinol raise PSA levels

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
No evidences that prove that allopurinol may raise PSA levels.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for using HCM to post your question.

There are no evidences that allopurinol would compromise the levels of PSA.
However, allopurinol is a medicine with many side effects which affects...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Drug treatment for Gout

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Drugs are allopurinol, febustat, colchicine.

Detailed Answer:
Hi , I am Dr Gopal Goel Orthopedic Surgeon.
Two drugs are generally used- allopurinol and febustat. My personal preference is allopurinol since it has been tried and tested over time.
Sometimes in acute cases colchicine...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My doctor wants me to take allopurinol for gouty arthritis. Last time we tried this my attacks were the worst I have ever had. He wants me to start again at a lower dose but I am still apprehensive about taking it. The new starting dose will be at 50 mg for two weeks and increasing by 50 mg every two weeks until I reach 200 mg. He wouldn't prescribe anything for the pain that will ensue with allopurinol initiation. Any ideas?

doctor1 MD

You may take tramadol100mg twice or thrice for pain, fomentation etc.I would suggest that colchicine in higher dose 0.6mg be used4 hourly if new attck is there /or comes or longer term lower dose colchicine 0.5mg once daily to check inflammation prevention.
However, if your doctor is an...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Allopurinol

doctor1 MD

I was dispensed the wrong medication by Boots. I had been taking 100mg atenolol daily instead of 100mg of allopurinol for gout. I ended up in hospital bradycardic and, apparently, very close to an M.I. I only have one remaining kidney with mild hydronephrosis.I only took 2 doses and the last one I took was last Wednesday evening. I keeping getting a very lethargic, dizzy and going quite pale, whenever I get up to do something. Is it still normal to feel unwell after 5 days without taking the drug. I realise the half-life of atenolol is only 6 hours, so I am rather worried as to why I am still feeling similarly to how I was last week.

doctor1 MD

I started taking allopurinol 4 days ago 100mg daily for high uric acid levels. Have had gout on & off for years but this flare-up has been the worst lasting over 2 months now. Put on allopurinol & I find that I now have pretty bad tingling & numbness in my hands & feet. I am thinking to stop taking the drug for a day or two to see if this goes away.

doctor1 MD

Yes, I have was taking 100 mg of allopurinol and 0.6 colcrys to control my uric acid. When I saw the dr 2 weeks ago my uric acid was even higher. Seems high levels of uric acid runs in my family. The Dr wanted me to stop Colcrys and continue taking allopurinol but to increase it to 2x a day. Well, within a week I have an acute attack of gout. The dr then prescribed preisone and to go back on colcrys and continue w/allopurinol 2x a day. Things never calmed down and the gout got worse once the presone was stopped. This week the Dr prescribed MethyIPREDNISolone tablets 4 mg the swelling is gradually going away. No swelling in the morning and able to finally put my foot down again but the swelling in now on top of the foot and purple and the ankle is swollen. Going to see a foot doctor tomorrow to see if I need a boot put on the my foot to keep the pressure off of it for a while. I am so worried that once the MethyIPREDNISolone Table stop on Friday the Gout will return. Should I be increase the Allopuriol to 3 a day and does it cause weight loss and contine on with colcys?

doctor1 MD

I have gout, I just got over a 10 week flare up. I tried allopurinol and had a terrible reaction, rash, headache muscle aches.I am now drinking cherry juice every day. I just had baby back ribs, broccoli, cauliflower, and carrots with a baked potato. Now I am worried I will have another flare up. What should I do to prevent this from happening? Thanks

doctor1 MD

I have blind spot in middle of vision varies from time to time better or worse. Its like a bright flash that makes it difficult to see in middle. Then it goes away. I also see some doubling in print and wear glasses for near sightedness with a...

doctor1 MD

I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT TYPE FOODS CONTRIBUTE TO HIGH URIC ACID LEVELS, ESPECIALLY IF FRENCH FRIES ARE ONE OF THEM, ALSO WHAT ARE RHE BEST TREATMENTS FOR GOUT , ALSO WHAT ARE THE BEST NATURAL TREATMENTS IF ANY , THANKS

doctor1 MD

Since November 1 I have had an inflammation in the large toe of my right foot and my doctor said it was gout . I have had gout in the past but after taking medication, it went away within a week or 10 days. My last blood test about a month ago...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics