Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes low appetite during viral illness?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 7367 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Aug 2014 in Child Health
Question: My son, aged 20 months suffered from viral fever twice in a single month. We had given him Combiflam suspension during fever. But he is not taking enough food now and often cries during feeding time. He is on regular diet and NAN 3. His activity is all right and playing all the time normally. My paediatrician had prescribed Neogadine Mikros 5ml twice daily and Gutclear 10 ml twice daily after food. Pls suggest what to do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
looks like viral illness

Detailed Answer:
Hi...Thank you for consulting in Health Care magic.

Usually kids feed less during viral illness and the recovery period. Do not force feed as it will culminate in vomiting becoming a habit. If the kid's weight is appropriate and activity is normal, do not worry about quantity of food consumed. Usually rather than fever, what is more important is the activity of the child, in between 2 fever episodes on the same day. If the kid is active and playing around when there is no fever, it is probably viral illness and it doesn't require antibiotics at all. Once viral fever comes it will there for 4-7 days. So do not worry about duration if the kid is active.

Dr. Sumanth MBBS., DCH., DNB (Paed).,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 6 hours later
His activity is normal and he is playing with his daily usual toys. He recuperated from viral illness 10 days back but now he is not taking enough food and I think he developed a phobia towards food. He is 20 months old and his weight reduces from 11.80 kgs to 11.29 kgs in one month. Is his weight normal?? He is taking Neogadine Mikros syrup 5 ml twice daily after food and Gutclear syrup twice daily from today as he suffers from constipation also. Is the medication allright or do they have any sideeffect?? he has history of severe cold & coughs in the past and his Serum IgE levels was more, around 92. Pls suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
This is normal for kids of this age

Detailed Answer:
Hi. Thanks for your trust in me.

Coming to your queries -
1. 20 months kid with 11.29 kg is perfect, do not worry.
2. Neogadine Mikros is a multivitamin supplement, you can give it.
3. Gutclear is a medicine to soften the stools and make passing stools less painful. Many side effects are mentioned in literature like - Confusion, low potassium, Headache, Rash, Rectal irritation. But remember that all these may not occur at all in your kid. But if there is severe diarrhea or watery loose stools stop it.
4. IgE is high in your kid and it suggests that he is prone to allergy, that's all. You need not worry about it. It is not dangerously high.

I wish your kid a speedy recovery. If you need any future medical consultation and suggestions, I will be glad to help. You can approach me at the following link. Please find the link below.
www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-sumanth-amperayani/67696

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Severe cold

doctor1 MD

Started fever 11 days ago. Nodes in 2 areas of neck swollen but better. Left arm near elbow broken out and itches. My right entire side of back is totally broken out. If i scratch seems like fluid inside. Very small breakouts but covers entire...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, About 10 days ago I got fever along with severe cold and throat pain. I took the usual Calpol and Levo Citrezine to control fever and cold, after 4-5 days the fever subsided but since yesterday the cold and soar throat is back again....

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, Below is my case history: I got severe cold on wed 11/08 last week and I got abt 100 fever on Wed night. I met doctor in person and was told it could be a "VIRAL fever". I was prescribed " Allegra M(daily 8 PM) and Dolo 650 mg (3...

doctor1 MD

I had a bad cold/flu in August 2012 it cleared up but I got another cold soon after this underlying sense of something not quite right with my lungs has continued. Over the past 3 months i have had cold feet which started with chilblains on both feet, something I have never had before. The cold feet and also tingling in my feet is continuing along with a sense that there is something not right with my lungs. I am 54 yrs old male fit and can still exercise although sometimes my throat becomes dry when breathing hard and can lead to a sore throat which passes quickly. I also have a back issue from playing golf and tennis and sitting down a lot in my work. I have addressed this by stopping these sports and sitting upright. I have most recently thought could i have chronic low level pneomonia. I also think stress could play a part so I am working less and resting more and meditating more.
Can you let me know what you think? I have had blood tests, heart listened to etc at the doctors all come out as no problem. Thanks