• question-icon

    What causes left-sided chest pain after knee surgery?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: I recently had knee surgery with general anesthesia. 4 days later, I started having what felt like muscle pain in my left chest, left scapula area and left tricep. Sounds like a heart attack huh? The pain lasted for about three days but would subside after I took Percoset 10/325. ( I was taking them for my knee pain after surgery, it went more in depth than the doc saw on the mri). Anyway, after the pain in those areas subsided, I am now left with total numbness in those areas. The areas of numbness are about 2"x4" each. I have an appointment with my family doctor in 2 days but was curios what you think. I have had heart issues before that required a stent in my RCA. (5 years ago)


doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This is not heart attack!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your pain is definitely not related to heart attack. Heart attack pain will not last 3days and resolve spontaneously. This is a muscular skeletal pain and can be addressed by pain medications.

While waiting on the upcoming appointment: if you have more percocet, continue to take. If you don't, a combination of tylenol 1000mg every 8hours and Ibuprofen 600mg every 8hours would help relief this pain. Massage can offer great relief as well. The numbness is transient, related to the inflamed muscles and will eventually regress fully.

I hope this guides and helps. I wish yo well. Feel free to follow up with me as you please. Let me know what your primary care doctor finds after your visit.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 7 minutes later
Thank you. You have helped to reduce my worry and stress. I will follow up with you after my appointment. Be well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Keep me updated!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your kind words. I await your updates.

Until next, I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

My five year old son has been complaining about a headache off and on now for 3 days & has had a fever on and off as well. I wasn t sure if it were...

doctor1 MD

MY daughter, 22 years old, had a soft marble size place come up on her arm below her elbow causing pain from fingers to shoulder. scan done and was...

doctor1 MD

my wife has sciatic pain from two bulged discs and has had exrays and mri. We went to letterman spinal center. The doctor there said no operation...

doctor1 MD

I got hit with an elbow in my right temple (in the middle of it, relaxed face), saw stars , pretty big pain, no other side effects. I applied an...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ivo Ditah
  • Q - What causes enlarged heart?

  • Q - What causes spotting after having sex?

  • Q - Suggest side effects of Premarin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent urinary tract infection

  • Q - Can Wimpat,Keppra and Lamictal be taken when BP is high?

  • Q - When can orgasm be experienced after a total hystorectomy?

  • Q - Is tremination of pregnancy at after 26 weeks advisable?

  • Q - What causes swelling at the injection site?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Angioma

  • Q - What causes chronic Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura?

backtotop2