question-icon

What causes irregular periods in women with hypothyroidism?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015
Question: Hi.. I am a female of age 26 yrs. I am having hypothyroid and taking eltroxine 100 MCG. My TSH is 3 currently. Got the test done last month. Even T3 T4 are within range. the problem is my periods are not regular. From last two times, my cycle length is coming to around 52 days. Also I am trying to conceive. Can u please recommend something?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Other hormonal causes should be ruled out

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Prolonged cycles can be due to several causes like hormonal disturbances like hypothyroidism, hyperprolactemia or polycystic ovarian disease. If your TSH levels, T3 and T4 levels are within normal limits, and still you have prolonged menstrual cycles, then other hormonal causes should be ruled out. Hyperprolactemia is commonly associated with hypothyroidism. Polycystic ovarian syndrome is also a very common cause of prolonged menstrual cycle.
You should get thoroughly investigated for these conditions, and get treated accordingly. You should try to conceive once your hormones are within normal limit. Moreover, you should start taking folic acid tablet daily as taking it in preconceptional and periconceptional period decreases the risk of congenital anomalies in the fetus.
I would suggest you to consult a reproductive endocrinologist to get properly examined, investigated and treated accordingly.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes irregular periods in women with hypothyroidism?

Brief Answer: Other hormonal causes should be ruled out Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Prolonged cycles can be due to several causes like hormonal disturbances like hypothyroidism, hyperprolactemia or polycystic ovarian disease. If your TSH levels, T3 and T4 levels are within normal limits, and still you have prolonged menstrual cycles, then other hormonal causes should be ruled out. Hyperprolactemia is commonly associated with hypothyroidism. Polycystic ovarian syndrome is also a very common cause of prolonged menstrual cycle. You should get thoroughly investigated for these conditions, and get treated accordingly. You should try to conceive once your hormones are within normal limit. Moreover, you should start taking folic acid tablet daily as taking it in preconceptional and periconceptional period decreases the risk of congenital anomalies in the fetus. I would suggest you to consult a reproductive endocrinologist to get properly examined, investigated and treated accordingly. Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries. Wishing you good health. Regards, Dr Deepti Verma