Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes throat pain after taking Thyronorm?

hi i got thyroid from yesterday onwards i hav started taking thyronorm 25mcg today after taking the tablet my throught is paining like anything.is it thyronorm side effect or anything else like reports are wrongly given my tsh level is 8.0 in reports whats the matter behind this?plz giv me reply
Fri, 28 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Throat pain could be related to a local infection, not related to thyroid gland dysfunction. Another issue to consider would be thyroiditis. Have you performed a thyroid gland ultrasound? Have you checked anti-TPO antibodies titer for thyroiditis? I recommend consulting with your attending physician for a physical exam and performing the above mentioned tests if you have not performed them yet. A throat discharge bacterial culture may be needed.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tsh


What causes throat pain after taking Thyronorm?

Hello, Throat pain could be related to a local infection, not related to thyroid gland dysfunction. Another issue to consider would be thyroiditis. Have you performed a thyroid gland ultrasound? Have you checked anti-TPO antibodies titer for thyroiditis? I recommend consulting with your attending physician for a physical exam and performing the above mentioned tests if you have not performed them yet. A throat discharge bacterial culture may be needed. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist