Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do the attached medical reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 759 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 22 May 2018 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: i have been gone through the medical heatch check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
TSH is abnormal, needs further evaluation, exercise is needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr Sxxxxxx,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have gone through your attached report and ECG tracing.

ECG is fine.

Among blood test reports, there is one value that needs prompt evaluation, that is your TSH value, it is significantly raised, but your thyroid hormone levels are normal which could indicate that your thyroid is most likely not working effectively but this needs further testing and appropriate management.

Other tests that need some minor attention are your cholesterol levels and weight.

You need to exercise at least 3 times a week for half an hour.

Other than that I did not find anything significant at this time.

Please consult an endocrinologist and go ahead with further evaluation of thyroid function.

I wish you the best of health.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Yogesh D 17 minutes later
Thanks doctor for the answer.Please clarify few of my concerns.
1. What could be the reason for TSH.
2. It is always hereditary or could be developed anytime in life.
3. Are there some serious implications if TSH.
4. Is treatment normal for TSH
5. Do i need to visit the doctor for TSH.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need to visit the doctor for TSH, please read my previous answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again Mr Sxxxxxx,

As I have clearly mentioned in my previous answer, you have to meet a doctor (endocrinologist) for TSH.

1. Answer to your first question is already explained in the first answer.

TSH raises because the thyroid gland is not functioning adequately, TSH actually stimulates the thyroid gland to produce thyroid hormones, so if the thyroid is not producing enough thyroid hormones, TSH levels will go up to stimulate the thyroid more strongly.

2. There are many causes for low functioning thyroid, TSH levels only indicate that there is some problem, we need to do more tests to find out why TSH is raised.

3. Yes, there are serious implications of raised TSH, it means thyroid is not working properly, and you may develop thyroid hormone deficiency which can be harmful if not treated properly and in time, right now this is not the case in you.

4. The question is not clear, basically, if the thyroid hormone levels are maintained by giving supplements, then TSH levels will go down automatically, but this can only be decided based on further testing to find out the exact reason for TSH elevation.

5. Already answered, please consult an endocrinologist doctor.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Yogesh D 3 hours later
Thanks doctor for clarifying all my concerns in a very detailed and nice manner.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Hormone deficiency

doctor1 MD

I have had very bad indigestion for the past week. The Pain in directly below my ribs. I also wake up in the night with an "anxiety" feeling and sensations again just below the ribs. I am not anxious. I just wondered if the 2 were related to some sort of hormone deficiency or even if an ulcer was present

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with pitutary tumour 3 cms. My hormones level were near to zero as well as testesteron. I was under weight 55 kgs. Now after surgery my doctor has prescribed me medicines Thyromorn 75 1 tab in morning daily lifetime Wysolone 5 mg...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking warfarin for 26 months following PE's caused by an unknown bleed. I have recently changed to Xarelto 20mg, to avoid inr testing. I started taking Xarelto on Thursday 19th this week. I had a slightly pink vaginal discharge by the...

doctor1 MD

hi my age is 27/male.I am on Tab Valprol CR 300 and Valprol Cr 500 (morning/evening dosage) for the past 5 years. i am been treated for hormone deficiency as said by my doctor (Anger sometimes become violent) because of a failed relationship.will i have to be on medication for life????

doctor1 MD

my sister is 14 years old and she has a hormone deficiency that stunts her growth and halted puberty. the doctors took her in for an MRI and they told my mom that they found a mass on her brain. they dont know what it is and my sister doesnt know that they even have any results. when she finds out she is going to want to know whats going to happen and be comforted by family so i need to know what do you think that this mass could be, is it harmful and how YOU would proceed from just finding the mass.