question-icon

What Causes Insomnia And Heart Palpitations Along With High BP?

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Dec 2017
Question: I've been having bad insomnia, heart palpitations, and my BP went up and is fluctuating. I attributed this to my thyroid medication, Levothyroxin and Liothyronin, being too high. I stopped both of them this weekend. I also take estradiol .5 mg and progerstone. I asked my neurologist if I should take a Metoprolol 25 mg. that I had, and she said yes. (I recently in August went off my Metoprolol after being on beta blockers for 25 years for migraines). My last BP reading was 137/81; however, I only took 1/2 of the Metoprolol. Should I take the other half? And, is it safe for me to take a Sumatriptin for a migraine if my BP stays around that level? I can't talk to my doctor until tomorrow.
Symptoms: Blood pressure fluctuating, slight headache
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
About high blood pressure and migraine;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
I have gone carefully through your concern.
Yes, you may increase the dose of me to prolog up to 100 mg daily but check the heart rate before increasing it, if it is under 60 it is not recommended to increase the dose.
Sumatrip tani is not recommended at uncontrolled blood pressure, anyway 135/ 80 is not too high but it would be better to continue treatment after the blood pressure is under 130/80 mm/ hg. As the headache is slight, try paracetamol for a couple of days.
I would not suggest to stop levothyroxine, you may probably stop liothyronine and check ft4 and ft3, 2 weaks after but not both of them.
Hope i have been helpful.
Kind regards,
Dr.Mirjeta


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2413 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Insomnia And Heart Palpitations Along With High BP?

Brief Answer: About high blood pressure and migraine; Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking! I have gone carefully through your concern. Yes, you may increase the dose of me to prolog up to 100 mg daily but check the heart rate before increasing it, if it is under 60 it is not recommended to increase the dose. Sumatrip tani is not recommended at uncontrolled blood pressure, anyway 135/ 80 is not too high but it would be better to continue treatment after the blood pressure is under 130/80 mm/ hg. As the headache is slight, try paracetamol for a couple of days. I would not suggest to stop levothyroxine, you may probably stop liothyronine and check ft4 and ft3, 2 weaks after but not both of them. Hope i have been helpful. Kind regards, Dr.Mirjeta