Estradiol

What is Estradiol?

Estradiol is the predominant sex hormone present in females. It is also present in males. In women, most estradiol is released from the ovaries and adrenal glands. It is also released by the placenta during pregnancy. Estradiol is the most important form of the hormone estrogen.Estradiol is used to treat symptoms of menopause such as hot flashes, and vaginal dryness, burning and irritation.

Questions and answers on "Estradiol"

I had a complete hysterectomy in January 2010 and have been on Estradiol pretty much since. I currently take 1 mg by mouth as I am allergic to...

doctor1 MD

Getting another surgeon because this is not generally required for bariatric surgery. Considerations would be increased appetite which is mainly...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i have had estradiol 1mg. for hrt for about 3 years after being on the low dose patch since 1996 following a total hysterectomy. Is the formulation...

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Transdermal patch contains estradiol and premarin contains conjugated estrogen.
Both will help in reducing the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My test report shows that i have elevated levels of estradiol 72 (Normal upto 42).I did exercise to reduce fat level and also i made...

doctor1 MD

Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
Your estradiol level is slightly high. There are many causes of high...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Estradiol

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr.Dilip
I am suffering from the absence of semen altogether. Other words, I totally miss it. I can totally feel Sexually excited and...

doctor1 MD

want to know about heavy period facing from last six month no fibroid seen in ultrasound and no other problem but gyno doctors prescribed Primolet...

doctor1 MD

hi i am 25 yrs old unmarried lady.i hv been suffering 4m PCOS & thyroid disease .recently my hair is falling randomely.my attending gynecologist...

doctor1 MD

WHITE MALE, 23 years of age. I have visited an endocrinologist recently regarding my development of gynecomastia. A little over 2 years ago I took...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I’m 59 and was taking Estradiol and spironolactone for about 8 months. 5 weeks ago I was diagnosed with a clot in my lower leg. The doctors...

doctor1 MD

I've been having bad insomnia , heart palpitations, and my BP went up and is fluctuating. I attributed this to my thyroid medication, Levothyroxin...

doctor1 MD

I am 49 years old and have been suffering from terrible perimenopausal symptoms lately, the worst being frequent hot flashes and intense sweating,...

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.