Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes increased creatine kinase level in blood?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1003 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 May 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi,
My daughter is almost 18. Back in 2009 we discovered high CK, ALT, AST and Aldolase. She is asymptomatic. We tested these levels a few more times in 2010, 2011, 2013 and now in Dec 2017. Her levels are higher now, but she still remains completely asymptomatic (knock on wood). She is on Varsity dance team and works out almost every day--does head XXXXXXX etc. I know you can't evaluate her physically, so please assume she doesn't have any symptoms. She was evaluated by a rheumatologist, then passed to a neurologist and after many many genetic tests, was told that unless her numbers (at that time CK was 908) more than doubled, we could go on with monitoring but no other tests needed. In 2010 she had an EKG, MRI on hips and leg, ultrasound of liver. All were normal. Currently: CK-1142, AST-152, ALT-137. Aldolase was high in the past as well (last checked 19.2 but don't have new level yet). Pediatrician suggested we possibly see a gastroenterologist next. But given the CK level being elevated, doesn't that suggest leaking muscle enzymes instead of liver? Any suggestions??
Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Several possible causes discussed and recommendations given

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for asking at healtcaremagic.

I carefully read your question. As i see by your explanation the most increased is CK level which is almost 4 times the upper threshold that generally literature recommends examinations.

There are several causes of increased CK. As i see your daughter does a lot of sports and physical activity might increase the CK several times above the norm and in some cases up to 30 times and it takes a week to go down to norm after no exercise.
So i would say that your daughter needs to checkd CK when she has at least one week without exercise (at least to test it) and if the values decrease significantly it is purely related to exercise. I would recommend this first as this is easy to do and prevents having other more rare and expensive tests.

If the values still are way above 325 than she might need to have these tests done (if she has not had them done
- TSH (to check thyroid function)
- check for celiac disease
- CK electrophoresis to check for macro CK
- EMG and nerve conduction tests to rule out muscular disease

She seems to have seen a neurologist and a rheumatologist and i hope she has done the needed tests to rule those out as these can also cause increase in CK.

If she takes any tablet regularly, even supplements or any kind of tea this might need to be checked if these cause changes in CK also.

I hope this gives you some clues and helps you better understand but please feel free to reply in case anymore clarifications are needed on this.

Kind regards,
Antoneta Zotaj, MD



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Nerve

doctor1 MD

working this morning - dog i and out- hot in bathroom with bowel movement and heart beating fast and head pounding hard. I have a frontal problem with my heart and blood pressure issues .Have 3 rod in back and 6 screws plus another nerve damage to another 5 or 6 spinal nerve damage?????

doctor1 MD

Hi thanks for taking time to share.
I have a pinched nerve in my foot following an injury/scar. the sensation is similar to how mortons nueroma is descibed. is there a way for me to non surgically heal the nerve or to permanently numb or kill the nerve without damaging anything else?
thanks again
Aether

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, my wife, 71, had a sudden heat flash in her torso(no where else) and a general overall sense of unease or shakiness as she described it twice this morning that lasted less than 5minutes. She has clammy skin and other than that no other...

doctor1 MD

Sir my papa is now 45 and he is suffering from last 2 year in nerv disabilyties. he is ok now, but his words are not clear as ours and his right side hand is not working as well. Is physiotherapy is the only treatment of this? What can I do ? Please help me.

doctor1 MD

My MIR report reads: well circumscribed mass in the left paradoxical muscle at the level of c4_5 deep to the left semispinalis muscle belly . Marginally increased from 9x8x14mm to12x11x16 . There is a slight mass effect and deviation of surrounding muscles.Impression: previously noted mass along g left paraspinal muscle at c4_5 has very marginally increased from 4_17_13. It does show enhancement and could represent a small peripheral nerve sheath tumor or other soft tissue mass. My question is ? What s is the next step? From reading this report, is this something I should be alarmed about?