• question-icon

    What causes fever, headache, sore throat, swollen lymph glands and fatigue?

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Healthy Male 46 yo. The last 4 days I've experienced 100 to 101 fever, headache sore throat with swollen lymph glands on one side, fatigue, loss of appetite. 500 mg of IB significantly reduces symptoms but reoccurs at end of 5 hours. Also have been taking 2 x a day of 500mg Cipro in case it's strep. Doesn't seem to be helping. Traveling in Indonesia so needing to make self diagnosis. Symptoms appeared a day after arriving Indonesia from Shanghai where I live. Doubt it is dengue fever or malaria because of incubation. Also took flu shot in the US last September.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Blood tests necessary

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, I have gone through your question and I can understand your concerns.

As for the fever, you should take Ibuprofen alternating with Paracetamol every 6 hourly, this means that you take the ibuprofen then after six hours you take the Paracetamol and so on(do take after some food only) for the time being...

The ciprofloxacin dose should be increased to 1 Gm twice daily in order to be able to eliminate any possible bacterial infection. For the sore throat, you should drink plenty of warm fluids and throat lozengens.

The symptoms of dengue fever and malaria resemeble the symptoms of regular flu...

However, to exclude dengue fever, you should get a CBC test along with Dengue IgG and IgM, if they are within normal ranges then dengue fever is excluded. To exclude malaria you need to get an ELISA blood test for malaria.

I hope I answered your question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 28 minutes later
Thank you for your response. If it is bacterial and I increase the dosage of Cipro when would I expect to notice symptom relief? If it is viral how long does it typically take to feel better given it has already been 4 days ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
3-4 days and a week

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,

If bacterial, you should expect some relief after 3-4 days from increasing the dose.

If viral then it should be relieved after about a week from the beginning of symptoms.

I hope you find this helpful.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2444 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lymph

doctor1 MD

My husban recently was diagnosed with phase II Melanoma. He had part of his ear removed and was told all margins are clean no worries. Last week he...

doctor1 MD

My husband was dx june 2010 with stage 4 nsclc. No spread to brain liver or any other vital organ but multiple lymph node involvment. He did have 2...

doctor1 MD

I noticed that the lymph node under my right armpit is usually swollen right before my menstrual cycle and then leaves after its over. However, I...

doctor1 MD

I have a daughter that s28, they found what they said was an enlarged lymph node on the back of her head due to seborrhea but she is having...

doctor1 MD

Is it normal for lymph nodes to change size from day-to-day? Yesterday, the doctor told me that my ultrasound showed that the lymph node was...

doctor1 MD

swollen area at anus plus lymph node in groin. Are these related?

doctor1 MD

I have a persistent stomachache. I also have fatigue after I eat and have to lay down for 15 minutes and sleep. I have just survived pancreatic...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2