question-icon

What causes eye floaters with severe fatigue?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Question: For the past two days, when I lift my head suddenly, I see little silver dots flicking around, like stars at night. It dissipates after a few seconds, but it is bothersome. I am a 64-year-old two time survivor of breast cancer with Type 2 diabetes and hypertension. My glucose numbers have been good and my hypertension is under control with medication, but I have been feeling very sluggish the last two days and think I may be coming down with a cold. Am I ok?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for asking on HCM!

I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms seem to be related to a low blood flow to the brain, probably related to a narrowing of the cervical arteries, which supply the brain with blood.

This may also be related to cervical spondylarthrosis, which is a chronic degeneration of the cervical column, which compress the cervical arteries especially during head and neck movements.

Atherosclerosis related to age, chronic hypertension and diabetes could also contribute in the vessel narrowing.

I recommend performing a cervical vessels Doppler ultrasound and a cervical column X ray study to examine the blood flow in the cervical arteries and investigate for possible spondylarthrosis.

Some blood lab tests (complete blood count for chronic anemia, PCR, sedimentation rate) would be necessary too to investigate for other causes which may aggravate your symptomatology.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above mentioned issues.

Meanwhile I would recommend avoiding abrupt head movements.

Hope to have been helpful!

Feel free to ask any other questions whenever you need!

Greetings!

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (18 minutes later)
Thank you so much for your prompt response. I will call my primary care to arrange an office visit. I forgot to mention that I was diagnosed with scoliosis in 2012 and perhaps the positional aspects of moving suddenly may be having an effect. But I will print out your response and see about having the tests performed that you recommend. Thank you again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Thank you for the additional information provided.

The scoliosis and other chronic degeneration of your spinal cervical column could contribute on a further vessel compression during abrupt head movements.

I recommend going on with the tests I mentioned.

Please let me know your test results.

Feel free to ask me directly at any time at the link below:

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=69765

Best regards!

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8451 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes eye floaters with severe fatigue?

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for asking on HCM! I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms seem to be related to a low blood flow to the brain, probably related to a narrowing of the cervical arteries, which supply the brain with blood. This may also be related to cervical spondylarthrosis, which is a chronic degeneration of the cervical column, which compress the cervical arteries especially during head and neck movements. Atherosclerosis related to age, chronic hypertension and diabetes could also contribute in the vessel narrowing. I recommend performing a cervical vessels Doppler ultrasound and a cervical column X ray study to examine the blood flow in the cervical arteries and investigate for possible spondylarthrosis. Some blood lab tests (complete blood count for chronic anemia, PCR, sedimentation rate) would be necessary too to investigate for other causes which may aggravate your symptomatology. You should discuss with your doctor on the above mentioned issues. Meanwhile I would recommend avoiding abrupt head movements. Hope to have been helpful! Feel free to ask any other questions whenever you need! Greetings! Dr. Iliri