Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes elevated heart rate and stomach discomfort while on medication for lung infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyank Mody

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 910 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 17 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: Hello Sir,
I am writing in today because i was doing well and rejoined my work for the past 2 weeks but today after i had my lunch I felt my heartbeat to be increased and drowsiness. But after about and half an hour i started feeling a bit relaxed because after that i had a few long burps which relaxed the condition a bit. I Also had a checkup with my doctor and he has prescribed with pantocid dsr capsule. However i am still feeling a slight elevated heartbeat. I was being diagnosed with a lung infection which is now pretty much clear. During this i had the echo test which showed that i had mitral valve prolapse. What could be the reason behind this . Could you please help me understand my condition?

For lunch i had Rice and chicken and after that i had a few Chocolate biscuits. My doctor after hearing this suggested to cut down on the chocolate part.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Mostly it's gastritis, though mitral valve prolapse may cause symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,
Let me go through different aspects which may have caused the episode.
1) Because of the medication you are taking for the lung infection, it would have been heavy for your stomach leading to subclinical gastritis, so a good meal just precipitated severe gastritis and some reflux of the stomach acid in the food pipe, which caused caused all the symptoms.
Here I am not not really worried about and 3 weeks of pantocid dsr 15 mins before breakfast would be enough complete healing.
2) now coming to your query, mitral valve prolapse is a condition where the two leaflet of the mitral valve (the valve separating the two left sided chambers chambers of the heart) are floopy an hence may cause following clinical senerios.
- floppy valves may now completely close leading to small back leak (Mild MR in your echo report), the reason I had advised you to do a repeat echo every 2-3 years to make sure there is no change in leak. To reassure you mild leak is of no clinical significance and may happen in normal individual.
-some times these floppy leaflets may touch the heart muscle leading to extra beats, these extra beats may be presided by you as palpitations and increased heart rate. So the symptoms you describe may be due to some extra beats of the heart
- lastly in some patients it may cause some chest pain (not due to the blockages) , breathlessness during exercise, dizziness, numbness on both upper upper limbs, anxiety or even panic attacks. This is called mitral valve prolapse syndrome,
The above symptoms are not at all life threatening however If very frequent it may need treatment with a very simple drug.
However as you had an isolated symptoms, nothing required for medication at present, but we will just keep a tab on symptoms.
Also if you feel your heart racing very frequently we will get a 24 hour ecg recording called holter test to see if it really causes increase in heart rate.

Anything that is stimulant whether chocolate, ,coffee, smoking or alcohol binge is something you may avoid. So your doc was right is advising you the same.

Hoping I could help, any clarification you may require I would be happy to assist.

So lastly as it was an isolated event just take pantocid and things should be . If persistent or if it again occurs after stopping all lung infection dose, we would discuss the next step and a medication for MVP
Regards Dr Priyank Mody
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyank Mody 7 hours later
Hello Sir,

Thanks for you reply.

The heart rate is back to 83-87 bpm but after yesterday's event my body is feeling tired and weak even today also a slight dizziness feeling in between. Also had a small breathing flow problem. I also am feeling something like irritation in my throat like some thing is stuck and also had a little tingling feeling in arms and legs after yesterday event. Could this be due to the sudden event or some other factor. The only thing is that i am driving to office every day in my bike and while driving i donot feel these cases. But after that I would feel a bit of breathlessness and it will last for a couple of hours. Could this be due to MVP or any other condition.

Regards,
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Mostly a component of resolving lung infection and reflux gastritis

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXX, I did go through all the information you provided.
Presently the pulse rate is perfectly withen normal limits
Now in MVP, most commonly the symptoms are episodic. The persistence of symptoms is not very common.
Also the sore throat you describe and slight breathlessness post a drive, favour respiratory cause as the more predominant cause here. Maybe continuing esiflo inhalation for sometime may help. More important here is to gargle s post taking inhaler as the fluticasone(steroid) component of the inhalation when struck to the throat may cause sticky feeling and throat soreness
MVP per say can cause variety of symptoms which are completely non specific and even the exact mechanism is not known, and hence it should be considered only after other causes are ruled out.
The simplest medication for MVP which will have effect both of preventing the progression of leak and eliminate palpitations would be for you a cardiac specific beta blocker, only after the lung part is completely sorted out.
Also reflux of stomach acid in the food pipe may be additional cause to precipitate the event.
Lastly you are a young guy with an active life, don't peek too much into the symptoms if they are just a mild deviation from the routine, as some symptoms related to lungs and systemic like tiredness, muscle ache may persist for 3-4 weeks post viral fever.
It's also perfectly safe for you to drive , avoid pollution and air (use mask or handkerchief) to prevent exacerbation
If similar symptoms recur let me know
Also any clarification needed I would be happy to help.
Wishing you the best of health and early recovery.
Regards Dr Priyank Mody


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyank Mody 14 hours later
Thank you sir for the detailed explanation and analysis.

Lastly I want to ask you if there is any specific diet that I should follow and avoid certain items in everyday meals. Also anything specific that can be included to improve the condition.

Also Sir request your suggestion for a personal query

I was working in germany from the past 2 years but returned because of this infection as I didnot get any proper treatment for a week. Since the temperature currently there is below zero I have put my travel back because I thought it might aggravate the condition. Is it ok if I can travel anytime soon or to put it on hold until complete recovery
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do go through the detailed answer

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Will enumerate my views for individual queries
1) In terms of food any stimulant like coffee, alcohol, chocolates in moderation, stop smoking
2) for mvp no recommended diet, however for lung recovery, diet rich in antioxidants and protein. Fruits 2 serving per day, if you take fish, fatty fish like salmon 2-3 rimes /week or omega 3 fatty acid for supplement 1-2 gm per day. Nuts like walnuts, almonds, Are good
3)now for mvp if there are no symptoms, no treatment is required. We just have to do echo 2-3 years for progression of mitral regurgitation
If symptoms are there some medication.
For you if possible get a treadmill stress test, it's not to see how much you can walk, but whether with exertion are there symptoms or extra beats on the ecg. So with TMT if you don't have any symptoms, it means even with exertion things are good and you should not have any problem in Germany.
Now if symptoms, safest drug to have is tab prolomet Xl 12.5 mg once a day, it's contains metoprolol and smallest diesel is available in only this brand (standard). However let your physician examine you be because your chest should be perfectly clear.
4) you may move to Germany from my side, just make sure the lungs are perfect healing mode. Why I am not commenting on lung infection part is? Here a proper clinical examination is essential why I would not be able to do.
Otherwise wishing you a healthy life and even from Germany anything needed let me know.
Regards Dr Priyank Mody

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Heart rate

doctor1 MD

Hello. My normal heart rate is about 100 - 120 bpm. I had palpitations occasionally but I never went to see the doctor as I thought it was normal although they usually lasted from 5 to 10 minutes. Last year when I was 24 weeks pregnant, I had a heart palpitation (while I was resting) and my heart rate went up to 240 bpm. It was only after I got injected with adenosine (35mins later) did my heart rate went down to 120bpm. The doctors diagnosed me with an SVT. Due to that, I requested to deliver my baby through C-section. This year, I'm pregnant again and I still go for my scheduled appointments every few months with the cardiologist. Only now he does not think it sounds like I have SVT. This year I will deliver my baby normally but I'm still quite worried about my heart. My question is, if I don't have SVT, what kind of heart condition do I have? I still have palpitations sometimes, my heart rate is never below 100bpm, I always feel fatigued and chest pain and short of breath. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

My daughter has been fighting a cold. I thought she was over it then she woke up with a headache (which is unusual for her) on Saturday. She eventually took a nap and felt better when she woke up. She felt great all day on Halloween. She woke up yesterday with a fever which increased during the morning. It reached 103.1 but then decreased. I did not give her fever reducers. By the time we got to the doctor at 12:45, she was fine. She was only running 100 degrees and being her usual silly self. The doctor said to bring her back if she still had a fever in a few days and to send her to school today. The school sent her home with 102 degrees. She was hot, but seemed fine until about 20 minutes ago. Now she sounds very uncomfortable. She is saying that her heart hurts when she breathes. I can not hear anything in her lungs with my stethoscope, but I noticed that her heart rate is elevated - it seems to be about 140 BPM. She is 6 years old.

doctor1 MD

i have panic disorder and i feel my heart skipping beats pretty often sometimes four times a min. i usually have a very high heart rate and when it drops below 80 i freak out and usually when i experience my heart skipping beats it is in in the low 70's please help me. i am only 20!

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been suffering with gas and bloating for years.. Sometimes the gas pressure will increase my heart rate ( tachycardia ) until the gas is released. I keep diet sprite with me whenever I eat to release this pressure. And once I release the pressure from belch my heart rate goes back to normal. Is this a sign of serious GI problems/

doctor1 MD

My husband had precancerous spot s removed 2 days ago since then he is experiencing chills and low blood pressure along with sweats visited Dr the emergency room that day but was cleared to go home Right now he is chilled again and very nervous

doctor1 MD

I have been told I have sinus bradycardia and am having symptoms of light headedness, fatigue , confusion, heart palpitations, pulse between 40 and 50 for 5 days. Should I go see my doctor or jusr see if it passes. Why would it get worse as I have...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I had few conversation with you during last two months.I am in the UK and currently at 35 weeks pregnant. History: two miscarriages, one ectopic and this successful pregnancy is with IVF. I had asked you about B12 deficiency, BPD/AC...