• question-icon

    What causes dizziness, nausea and vomiting in a 39 year old woman?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 May 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I am feeling dizziness with vomiting but no apparent ear infection or pain. No history of spondilitis.I'm a healthy 39 yr old women with two grown up kids. This dizziness and nausea are more in the morning. With the use of vertin 16 mg for two days i will become normal. This became a repeated issue.what exactly is happening to me?


Recently I am feeling discomfort with eye sight. I'm a regular user of glasses for short sight. I do get check up for my eye sight once in six months.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Vertigo

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

The following possibilities comes to my mind for your description
Nutritional deficiency like Iron, Vitamin B esp B12, Calcium, Vitamin D- It is wise to get them tested if not done recently.
Pregnancy if you are sexually active and not permanently sterilized - If not sterilized then get a urine pregnancy test with first sample of urine in the morning
Benign positional vertigo - Due to unknown reasons the position of head would lead to imbalance in the inner canals of the ear. This gets corrected spontaneously after a week or two on use of vertin. Just wake up from bed very slowly. Always move to the end of the bed without getting up, first put your legs down and slowly elevate the head and upper body from the pillow. Sit on the edge of the bed for couple of minutes and stand up. Have one or two glasses of water as soon as possible.

Thank you for the query and let me know if you need clarification.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 36 minutes later
Dear doctor, I was recently got sterilised two months back and at that time I was checked for all those parameters mentioned by you and were with in the range. This was the fourth time I felt vertigo in last 7 months period.last time when I visited doctor he prescribed vertin and I am following the instructions of getting off of the bed.even though I got this again so I'm worried what actually happening to me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Neurologist evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

You may need higher evaluation by a Neurologist, check for the blood supply to the brain. Sometimes the arteries to the brain are partially clogged but would not rise upto the requirements. They can test for color doppler of the carotid arteries supplying the brain. May be a ECHO of the heart as well.

I suggest a neurologist evaluation further without delay.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1731 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Nutritional deficiency

doctor1 MD

I have post viral gastroparesis and the doctor said it would go away in 5 days on its own. I took ranitidine for a whole week last week and a day...

doctor1 MD

I have a small taste bud that is a little swollen. I went to the hospital and had the doctor look at it. He said it was not cancer. But I don't...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, As a typical software employee, I too have hair fall issue. I have a long silky hair which is used to be good before joining in IT...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, How much does Vit D deficiency or insufficiency has impact on Hair Loss. Does getting the Vit D levels corrected would help in hair...

doctor1 MD

My friend, Jay has a son, Jimmy, age 8, and is well-nourished so she tries to make sure that besides eating healthy that he take a daily child’s...

doctor1 MD

Hie...

Iam 23 years old and had a laparotomy 3months before due to ruptured appendicitis... now iam having sudden excessive hair loss.... i have...

doctor1 MD

Hi, recently my tongue became red with a burning sensation, some spots on the side and cracked tongue. It lasted about 2 weeks, recently , I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. V. N. S. Parinam
  • Q - Suggest treatment for hernia and tingling senstion

  • Q - What causes excessive sweating?

  • Q - What causes dark color bleeding after taking unwanted 72?

  • Q - Is pachkarma treatment effective in treatment of DVT?

  • Q - Does nicotine cause chest pain?

  • Q - What causes tremors in hands and dizziness despite having high BP?

  • Q - What causes white coating on tongue?

  • Q - What causes black specks in stool?

  • Q - What does a black spot on palm indicate?

  • Q - What causes difficulty walking after having Bactrim DS?

backtotop2