What causes burning sensation in the penis after unprotected intercourse?

default
Posted on Wed, 28 Dec 2016 in General Health
Question: Doctor sir...my age is 28..yesterday night i had unprotected intercourse...but few second only i entered vaginal(not full,h alf vaginal only)...but 15 min i scrub that area..but did not ejaculate...after i have burning in my penis tip sir....i did not know her hiv status... I have 2 question...if any need treatment for burning penis tip sir??(already i have urithtics problem)...and one more question if i need take PEP medicine sir??
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Rule out HIV with specific HIV test after window period.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
The duration of time is not a matter. Contact with secretion and thrust causing micro-abrasions can facilitate a HIV transmission.
At the same time, that girl would not necessarily be a HIV positive girl.
PEP is mainly meant for Health care personnel during their activities. Not for post sexual exposure. But there are drugs recommended for PrEP (Pre exposure prophylaxis).
Burning sensation over penis is not necessarily due to HIV. But may be due some other infections like yeast infection or abrasions or due to your anxiety. Burning sensation could also be due to the urethritis you already have.
At the same time burning sensational lesions like yeast infection and abrasion would likely to facilitate the HIV transmission.
If you have really have suspicion about her activities and if you mentally disturbed very much, then it is wiser to go for PEP (as early as possible). PEP will not be of any use 72 hours after the exposure. It has to be started under the supervision of a HIV management specialist.
All the exposures are not necessarily infectious even if the woman is a positive girl. There 30-40% of the spouses are remain HIV negative in spite of their regular and consistent intercourse with their HIV positive partner and they are called as sero-discordant couple. So nothing to worry much.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 28 minutes later
Thanks a lot for your resonse sir her age is 48 sir..she is lecturer..she have 2 daughters..one daughters are doing BDS..another daughter is doing B XXXXXXX ..i doubted her charecter after intercourse..i doubt is i enter the vaginal or not...but 15 min i scrub..that time i doubted sir...plse u will help me sir..can i going PEB...?also onething sir..here hiv specialist are not there sir....if u prescribe sir?also my activity must needed PEB sir??
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Nothing wrong in taking PEP for 4 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
PEP can not be prescribed on line.
I can not give certificate for your girlfriend without any examination and investigations.
There is nothing wrong in going for PEP, instead of wasting your time.
Dr S Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 27 minutes later
Ok sir for your opinion PEP is affective for HIV prevent sir?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
PEP has to be started at the earliest possible time

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
PEP is most beneficial when taken within 6 hours after the exposure.
It can abort the infection if PEP started earlier to the extent of 100%. Delay in starting the PEP, the success rate may little lower. But has no effect, if taken after the disease get established, that is after 72 hours. PEP is mainly recommended for health care workers.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 43 minutes later
Ok sir...thats my doubt only.. but she told and she promise her daughters sir...also she told,i never insert her vegina..also i did not ejaculate sir...onething is true i did not ejaculate sir..but i did not insert that vaginal area sir..but my doubt is slightly inserting....plse give your opinon sir..if i start PEP or not sir?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
HIV risk is negligible in the absence of Vaginal penetration

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
If you are sure that there is no Vaginal penetration then your HIV risk is negligible as per CDC, XXXXXXX
In that case, PEP is not at all necessary.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 2 days later
Your thought is very correct sir..she's result became negative sir(HIV Elissa)...also WBC 13200...hemoglobin 13...platelet count 381....otherwise lymposites all are normal sir...now i have safe sir?? Also now my problem is my joints having burning sansation sir..also bodypain is there...something having tired..also past 3 days my food intake is not good sir.. but yesterday onwards my intake is well..
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
HIV risk is negligible

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Your Hb value and platelet count seems to be quite normal. WBC count slightly raised, possibly due to some infections like cold, sore throat etc.
Earliest HIV manifestation can occur only 3-4 weeks after the exposure in presence of an infection. So your symptoms like burning joints and body pain are not related to HIV. Sometimes it could be due to your anxiety.
Regarding the ELISA, it will be reliable only after 6-8 weeks (sometimes up to 12 weeks- window period). So the negative ELISA at present is not of much value. But the chances for HIV in your case is very much negligible as she is the mother for 2 adults and as you did not have any vaginal penetration.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Very sorry sir....now only i notify my previous message i mentioned not clealy. once again sorry sir....thats not my hiv and cbc result sir..all of her result only sir..
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcme back.
Then it is ok. You are free from HIV, provided her last contact was not within 3 months.
Dr S. Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 19 minutes later
Thanks a lott for your quick responsibility sir...if iam not contact u,i surely i gone PEP...today only my family doctor told...once we are start PEP, u never discontinue that course.
is it true sir??..also he told 28 days u must taken...thank god and thank u so much sir...i did not take PEP sir...
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your HIV risk is almost 'nil'

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Yes, what your doctor told, is true. It has to be taken for 4 weeks to attain its benefits. If you discontinue the drugs in the middle it can not be considered as PEP. You can not expect the effects of the PEP drugs to the full extent. but at the same time, You don't have any indication for PEP. Forget about the incident, if you are sure that there was no vaginal penetration and also because of her negative HIV report.
Dr S..Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Thanks a lott for your answer sir...simply iam great escape..bcoz of her result is negative.. now i forget the episode. Bcoz of u..finally i ask only one question sir please.....hiv medically i have one doubt sir..my doctor told...vaginal to men penaration hiv catch up chance is very less through single episode....There is 0.1 to 1.0 % risk of acquiring HIV through unprotected sex with an infected HIV person....this scenario is correct sir..plse explain sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
30-40% of spouses remain HIV free after regular sex with infected partners.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back to HCM.
HIV Transmission risk due to insertive vaginal sex is 4 per 1000 exposures as per CDC, XXXXXXX USA (http://www.cdc.gov/hiv/risk/estimates/riskbehaviors.html).
Nearly 30-40% of the spouses of the HIV infected persons remain uninfected in spite of their regular sex even after a prolonged period till the time of the diagnosis of their infected partners and they are called as sero-discordant couple. So you can imagine that all those exposed are not getting the infection.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2859 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Unprotected intercourse

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor hope u well. Just a question of curiosity me and my hhsband had intercourse on sunday my cycle normally is 25 days was 28 days but last...

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected intercourse with my boyfriend on May 18, '13 (May 10 - start of my period) which is may last day of regular menstruation. No...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor I had an abortion one months ago because we were not physically,mentally and financially strong but sadly 6 days ago we had an...

doctor1 MD

I had well I thought I had two periods last month. Came earlier then my expected period. Very very light. Which is not normal for me. It lasted...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m on birth control and I had unprotected sex two days ago. I have missed one (two at the most) days, but remembered immediately and took it....

doctor1 MD

hi, i took gyneacosid two tab just once aftr having unprotected intercourse.. twice. first on 23rd and then 27rd of june and took gynaecosid 48 hrs...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I ve been on birth control for the past 5 years. I get my period at the same time every month for a while now. 2 days ago a mostly brown mucus...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2